Is a major component of milled rice. Rice starch can be used as a thickener in making sauces or desserts. See Rice Flour.
is the major component of milled rice. From the endosperm of the grain, it makes up 90 to 93% of the milled dry weight. It is used as a thickener in making sauces and desserts, and can be hydrolyzed to make a sweet syrup.
Used instead of talc in Nu Colour® cosmetics. Produces fine, soft product textures and blendability; also absorbs oil to help diminish shine.
Virtually pure rich starch..
(Oryza Sativa) — Gives cosmetic powders fine, soft textures with blendability; also absorbs oil and helps diminish shine.
Made exclusively from rice, it brings a great, smooth texture to our breads.
Starch from various species of the genus Oryza Linnaeus.