An aromatic umbelliferous plant (Archangelica officinalis or Angelica archangelica) the leaf stalks of which are sometimes candied and used in confectionery, and the roots and seeds as an aromatic tonic.
The candied leaf stalks of angelica.
A herb, often candied used in dessert cooking. Can also be steamed and eaten as a vegetable.
The young stems are candied and used as cake decorations The raw, blanced shoots may be used in salads. The leaves are used in court bouillon, for fish and shellfish Angelica is also used as a flavoring in Rhubarb or orange marmalade. Anise Pepper This is an important spice in China. It's flavor is hot and aromatic Anise It tastes similar to fennel. It is used in creams and sweets
Angelica is the crystallized stalk of the angelica plant, an aromatic herb. It is candied and dried which creates the distinctive green colour. It is used as a decoration as well as in recipes using candied fruit.
Licorice flavored stalks from these plants are candied and used primarily in pastry making. Angelica is also used to flavor liqueurs.
The dried leaves of this herb are very aromatic. Angelica oil and angelica wax are good skin care ingredients. Annatto-Waxy extract from the herb Bixa orellana, used as a natural color. (See also Bixane Herb.)
any of various tall and stout herbs of the genus Angelica having pinnately compound leaves and small white or greenish flowers in compound umbels
candied stalks of the angelica plant
aromatic stems or leaves or roots of Angelica Archangelica
a tall wild flower belonging to the carrot family with lots of small white or pink flowers. It is found growing in damp meadows, wetlands and woodlands.
A revitalizing herb derived from the roots, leaves, and seeds of the plant that has bactericidal and fungicidal properties. It helps reduce the accumulation of toxins and excess water retention, and is extremely calming to the skin.
Angelica archangelica Derived from angelica root; soothing, anti-inflammatory and provides natural fragrance.
A biennial herb used mainly in dessert cooking but which can also be steamed and eaten as a vegetable. Frequently used to add to fruit when cooking to reduce the need for sugar; used in jams and preserves. Candied angelica is commonly used in cake and dessert decoration.
Tender, tubular stems of an aromatic plant, preserved with sugar and used for decorating and flavouring sweet dishes.
Angelica (Angelica archangelica, umbelliferae) A large (can grow to more than 3 metres) biennial or short lived perennial herb, the young green stems can be candied and young blanched shoots can be added to salads
Rhapsodie variety. Large, standard African Violet (4-inch pot size) with single, pink flowers and medium green leaves. Introduced 1988. (AVSA Reg. No. 6977) More information.
A tall parsley-like plant "Angelica archangelica", "A. officinalis". The blanched, peeled and boiled stalks and leaf ribs are candied for use as a decoration.
Mild anti-microbial herb that soothes irritations. A part of Paul Penders LevensESSENTIE 23 herbal extract.
(Angelica archangelica L.). Stomachache, indigestion, fever, colds, cough, rheumatism. According to legend, an angel revealed in a dream that angelica could cure the plague.
a sweet herb used to flavor a variety of liqueurs and drinks. Candied, it is used in baking, especially fruit cakes.
A sweet herb grown in Europe. Member of the parsley family, with pale green stalks.
Angelica is a genus of about 50 species of tall biennial and perennial herbs in the family Apiaceae, native to temperate and subarctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere, reaching as far North as Iceland and Lapland. They grow to 1-2 m tall, with large bipinnate leaves and large compound umbels of white or greenish-white flowers.