A rough, hairy, perennial plant of several species, of the genus Symphytum.
Root from which allantoin is extracted. Anti-inflammatory, astringent, and emollient. Contains mucopolysaccharides.
A perennial Eurasian herb Symphytum officinale has variously colored flowers and has long been used in herbal medicine. Its high allantoin contents stimulate cell growth, helping rapid healing of connective tissue, bone and cartilage.
has been used from very ancient times, and is one of nature's greatest healers. It is a great cell proliferant, or new cell grower; can help your body to grow new flesh and bone. It is used for arthritis pain, bruises, dislocations and sprains. Comfrey is also anti-inflammatory. Comfrey herb and comfrey root are used to reduce swelling, stop bleeding and to reduce pain. Soothing and moisturizing. (See also Allantoin.)
Use fresh comfrey leaves as you would spinach
An extract from the leaf of the comfrey plant - has been used throughout the ages to promote wound healing and used as a beneficial ingredient for healthy skin tissues.
a skin soother that contains allantoin. It is used to treat skin irritations.
Symphytum officinale, a perennial herb whose dark green leaves are rough and bristly. It is also called Boneset, Knitbone and Bruisewort.
Category: Herb Scientific/Botanical name: Symphytum officinale. Comfrey is a healing herb. Comfrey should be used for external purposes only, as recent studies have confirmed that the herb contains pyrrolizine alkaloids (a known hepatoxic compound). Ingestion of comfrey can potentially damage the liver and may also be carcinogenic. The FDA has also warned against consuming comfrey. Allantoin, is found in comfrey. Allantoin is able to encourage new cell growth. Comfrey, used externally, is able to treat minor wounds, skin inflammations, fractures and sprains. The crushed leaves can be made into a poultice and is able to accelerate the healing of surface wounds and sores. more info on Comfrey
Symphytum officinale This herb contains a compound called Allantoin which stimulates healthy tissue formation, cleans up dead cells, and is soothing. Comfrey is soothing and healing to burns, wounds, rashes, and other skin irritations. Products Found in: Herbal Face Balancer, Calendula / Comfrey soap, Calendula / Comfrey Balm, Minty Lip Rescue Balm.
Source Comfrey leaves and roots. Purpose Healthy cellular growth, soothing to skin, anti-inflammatory, healing properties.
A soothing and a powerful healer that aids in the regeneration of healthy new skin cells. It acts as an anti-inflammatory, astringent, and emollient. Comfrey, which contains allantoin, has impressive wound healing properties and may be used externally to speed wound healing and help prevent scar tissue.
perennial herbs of Europe and Iran; make rapidly growing groundcover for shaded areas
leaves make a popular tisane; young leaves used in salads or cooked
We infuse whole root of comfrey because it very healing for the skin. It contains allatoin, a protein that speeds up cell renewal for rough or damaged skin. Don’t be fooled by comfrey extracts used by the big companies. It is not as healing as infusing the whole herb.
( Symphytum officinale) - A native of Europe, this member of the borage family contains a substance called allantoin that encourages cell growth and is easily absorbed through the skin. With its skin-softening properties, comfrey also reduces redness and soothes irritated skin.
A plant source of allantoin. Used as an anti-irritant and skin soother.
When an organic gardener refers to Comfrey, he is not talking about the ornamental cultivar, but a special strain or Russian Comfrey, Bocking 14, which is a natural source of potassium. By cutting the comfrey leaves 3 or 4 times a year and compressing them in a suitable lidded container, the extracted liquid can be made into excellent fertiliser for tomatoes and other fruiting plants.
SOURCE - Comfrey leaves and roots. PURPOSE - Soothing to skin. Healthy cellular growth. Anti-inflammatory properties.
One of the most famed healing plants; it contains allantoin, a substance that promotes the growth of connective tissue and is easily absorbed through the skin.
Symphytum Officinale. Contains allantoin, a skin ingredient that promotes healing, and is known for its regenerating and soothing properties. The extract of the Comfrey plant is anti-inflammatory, astringent and emollient. Aids the healing of open wounds, cuts, burns, and bruises.
Helps to heal bone, cartilage and soft tissue injuries. Traditionally it has been used as a remedy for rheumatism and arthritis. It contains naturally occurring allantoin which stimulates cell production, so encourages wound healing both internally and externally. It is also and excellent natural source of B-12.
rich in Allantoin, a cell proliferant and healing agent commonly used in cosmetics.
Symphytum officinale Leaves and Root Leaves - Vulnerary, demulcent, anti- haemorrhagic, anti - inflammatory, anti - rheumatic; Root / Rhizome - Vulnerary, demulcent, cell proliferant, astringent, expectorant
European herb with small flowers.
A botanical herb rich in allantoin which is a gentle conditioner for dry hair and skin.
A unique herb with toning and astringent characteristics that is part of our LevensESSENTIE 23 herbal extract. Soothing and a powerful healer that aids in the regeneration of healthy new skin cells.
Comfrey is an anti-inflammatory, astringent, and emollient containing mucopolysaccharides (highly effective humectants). Comfrey, which contains allantoin, has impressive wound healing properties and may be used externally to speed wound healing and help prevent scar tissue. It is an effective healing agent in gastric and duodenal ulcers, hiatus hernias and ulcerative colitis, and its astringency will help hemorrhages.
As A Treatment"...Comfrey may be used externally to speed wound healing and guard against scar tissue..."
As A Treatment"...To use the leaves as a poultice just crush them and apply to the wound..."
Comfrey (also comphrey) is an important herb in organic gardening, having many medicinal and fertiliser uses.