Starch made from Indian corn, esp. a fine white flour used for puddings, etc.
A white, powdery thickener finer than flour. It is extracted from the starch endosperm of wheat or corn. It must be dissolved in a cold liquid before it is added to a hot mixture or it will lump. It results in a glazy, opaque finish.
A "flour" made from corn kernel and used as a thickening agent for sauces, soups, etc. It should be mixed with a small amount of cold liquid to form a thin paste before being stirred into a hot mixture.
A thickener for soups, sauces and desserts that comes from a portion of the corn kernel. It makes clear sauces, not opaque like those thickened with flour. To substitute all-purpose flour in a sauce, use half as much cornstarch.
starch prepared from the grains of corn; used in cooking as a thickener
Used as a safe base for our eye shadows, blushers and loose powders.
This starch refined from the endosperm of corn serves as a thickener for sauces and fillings. Cornstarch has twice the thickening power of flour. Sauces thickened with cornstarch are clearer than those thickened with flour. To avoid clumping, cornstarch should be mixed with a bit of cold liquid (to make a "slurry") before it is stirred into hot mixtures. In Britain, it is known as Â“cornflour.
(cornflour) One of the most widely used thickeners for soups and sauces, cornstarch is a fine white powder that has a silky texture. Care must be taken when using cornstarch as it does breakdown after long periods of cooking.
Cornmeal is the starch that is extracted from wheat or corn. In skin care recipes it is used as a natural thickener for creams, lotions, masksand as a body powder.
A dense, very fine powdery flour made from ground corn endosperm and used as a thickening agent.
Derived from dried corn kernels. Absorbs water, soothing to the skin. It is the primary ingredient in commercial baby powders. Cornstarch can cause allergic reactions in people who are sensitive or allergic to corn or corn products. Used in Chandler's Soaps products.
Cornstarch is produced by milling the endosperm portion of the corn kernel. Used as a thickener in sauces, gravies, and puddings.
Used as a natural base for Paul Penders Translucent Powders.
Commonly referred to as cornflour. Blended with water to form paste, it is used as a thickening agent.
One of the most useful thickening agents in the kitchen. Mix with a small amount of water before adding to other foods.
A thickening agent for sauces, puddings and gravies. One tablespoon is the equivalent of 2 tablespoons of flour in thickening power and makes a clearer sauce.
Cornstarch, or cornflour, is the starch of the maize grain, commonly known as corn. It is also ground from the endosperm, or white heart, of the corn kernel. It has a distinctive appearance and feel when mixed raw with water or milk, giving easily to gentle pressure but resisting sudden pressure.