An oily, viscous liquid, C3H5(OH)3, colorless and odorless, and with a hot, sweetish taste, existing in the natural fats and oils as the base, combined with various acids, as oleic, margaric, stearic, and palmitic. It may be obtained by saponification of fats and oils. It is a triatomic alcohol, and hence is also called glycerol. See Note under Gelatin.
humectant which absorbs moisture from the air to keep hair and skin moist. It is also used as an emollient, lubricant, emulsifier and diluting agent in cosmetics.
Glycerin helps the skin draw and hold onto moisture without blocking pores. It is a natural by-product of soap making and can be derived from animal, plant or petroleum sources; we use only glycerin from vegetable sources.
Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soapmaking process, and while commercial manufacturers remove the glycerin for use in their more profitable lotions and creams, handcrafted soap retains glycerin in each and every bar.
Derived from plant material, emulsifier, emolient, emulsifier and solvent. Can dry the skin from the inside out unless the hymidity of the air is over 65%.
The "thick" component of all biodiesel feedstocks. It is separated from the esters during the biodiesel reaction process, combining together with the catalyst to form glycerin soap, the by-product of making biodiesel. See Transesterification.
Glycerin provides humectancy and emolliency in cosmetic formulas. It also helps the formula to spread better.
Is a clear, sticky liquid that is naturally produced during the soapmaking process. As a humectant, it attracts moisture, so is nice to use in products designed to provide additional hydration to the skin.
A slick, liquid used to simulate tears or sweat, that is applied with a stipple sponge or spray bottle. Is one of the main ingredients used in retail bubbles (the kind you can buy at the store for a buck).
Glycerin is a natural humectant that attracts moisture, softening one's skin.
Sweet, viscous, hygroscopic alcohol that occurs naturally in the combined forms of glycerides. Recovered in the manufacture of soaps from fats. Used as a lubricant.
Helps skin retain moisture. Has water binding capabilities. GLYCERYL STEARATE: Emulsifier, solvent, skin lubricant that gives a product a pleasant feel.
hydrates and provides a skin barrier against loss of moisure; allows topical agents to go on very smoothly; may clog pores when present in high concentrations.
A clear, sweet syrupy liquid extracted from animal fats and vegetable oils, and is a by-product of soap manufacturing. It is used (in small amounts) in certain cake, pastry, and icing mixtures. The reason being that it is able to draw moisture from the air, keeping these products most and extending their shelf life. Back to the top
(Derived from vegetable oils) Humectant-attracts and holds moisture, emulsifier.
A sweet, syrupy by-product of soap making, glycerin has been used for thousands of years as a humectant, emollient and lubricant in skin care preparations. Available at most pharmacies.
Adds mass to either liquid or softgel products.
a by-product of the soap-making process. Large soap manufacturers often remove the glyercin and sell it as a by-product; however, our soaps contain all the natural glycerin produced during saponification, making them more moisturizing. Although our soaps are not transparent, as many glycerin soaps are, they are still essentially glycerin soaps.
A colorless and odorless syrupy liquid manufactured from vegetable oils.
a sweet syrupy trihydroxy alcohol obtained by saponification of fats and oils
Derived from soybean and corn oil, glycerin acts with other Nu Skin humectants to provide superior moisturization.
A humectant and emollient, it absorbs moisture from the air, thereby keeping moisture in your skin.
See "Vegetable glycerin."
Derived from vegetable oils. An emollient and a humectant that prevents moisture loss.
Natural skin softening agent derived only from vegetable oil, used in natural products.
(also called glycerol) is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be manufactured by the hydrolysis of fats and by the fermentation of sugars. It can also be synthetically manufactured.
A humectant derived from soybean and corn oil; provides superior moisturization.
A vegetable-based, natural water-binding humectant that is non-irritating. Used in personal-care products as a softening agent, moisturiser, and emollient.
A common food additive that enhances body and mouth feel in wine, it also adds a bit of sweetness. A little bit goes a long way, so use it in moderation. Glycerin can be obtained from your local drug store or online at grapestompers.com (ask for Item # 2749, 4 fluid oz).
a compound of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen; clear, oily, sticky liquid added as an emollient
Natural humectant and emollient. A clear, sweet, syrupy liquid derived from vegetable oil. Non-irritating and soothing, can be used on even the most sensitive skin.
The secret of your grandmother's favorite hand lotion...rosewater and glycerine: Pure, food grade USP vegetable glycerine. Very thick and sticky, and a wonderful humectant (attracts moisture). Glycerine has a unique talent for equalizing the moisture level between two surfaces.
Glycerin is a trihydric alcohol that is derived from animal fats and plants emollients. It is used in many protein bars to give the bar a soft texture and to make it easy to chew. Glycerin yields 4.32 calories per gram. Glycerin is a crystalline, viscous liquid formed when fat molecules split. It is half as sweet as sugar and is used to keep bars moist and to plasticize other foods such as fudge, gum, geltin, etc. The big question is if glycerin is a carb or is it a new 'category'. The reason that glycerin is not listed as a carbohydrate by some manufacturers is that glycerin does not effect blood glucose or insulin levels. However, the FDA states that glycerin is to be listed as a carbohydrate; thus the controversy.
Used in soap making, it softens and protects skin.
A common softgel capsule ingredient, often derived from vegetable sources. It softens gelatin, improving the flexibility of the softgel.
Sweet, syrupy alcohol that is naturally produced from vegetable oils, or produced synthetically from propylene alcohol. It is used in cosmetics as a solvent, plasticizer, emollient, and lubricant.
Glycerin is a liquid auxiliary used in both of the recipes for making the thickened paste for devoré/burn-out and colored discharge printing using the new Vat Dyes.
A moisturizing ingredient that softens your skin and helps it to attract and retain moisture. It is a natural by-product of the soap making process.
a by-product of soapmaking, often re-added to soap for natural emollient qualities
This natural emollient comes from vegetable oil and delivers skin soothing benefits that will not cause any irritation. It also helps to draw out moisture from the air to improve your skin's healthy glow.
Glycerin is a natural emollient and humectant derived from vegetable oils. It is a by-product of soap manufacturing. It is a clear colorless syrupy liquid. A humectant, and emollient it absorbs moisture from the air and, therefore helps keep moisture in whatever it is put into. Recommended for use in skin care products and soap making.
has water binding properties and is popularly used in moisturizers
(C3H8O3) a liquid by-product of biodiesel production which is used in the production of dynamite, cosmetics, liquid soaps, inks and lubricants.
glycerol (propane-1,2,3-triol); a trihydric alcohol. Glycerin is a colorless sweet-tasting viscous liquid. Widely distributed in all living organisms as a constituent of glycerides. Used in moisturizers due to its humectant and hygroscopic properties, which means it attracts and holds water to your skin.
A humectant and emollient derived from vegetable oil, glycerin pulls moisture from the air to hydrate the skin.
A natural humectant which is used as a moisturizer and skin conditioner. Imparts a soft and smooth feeling to dry skin. Absorbs moisture from the air and holds it to the skin.
vegetable derived; glycerin stores up the skin's natural protection by filling in the area known as the intercellular matrix and by attracting just the right amount of water to maintain the skin's homeostasis.
A by-product of the cold-process method. Has emollient and humectant properties.
Used in moisturizers due to its water binding capabilities.
Glycerin A humectant that holds moisture to the skin. It is soothing and leaves skin feel smooth and silky. 20% of the product produced in cold-processed soap is glycerin, which is often removed from commercial soap. Reportedly, some commercial soaps replace the removed glycerin with cream, which is why the soap feels 'mushy' at the end of the bar. Glycerin has also been added to some of Bunny's Bath lotions and creams, but it is being replaced with Honeyquat (see below). The glycerin that Bunny's Bath uses is vegetable based (made from a vegetable source)
Gk, glykeros, sweet], a sweet, colorless, oily fluid that is a pharmacologic grade of glycerol. Glycerin is used as a moistening agent for chapped skin, as an ingredient of suppositories for constipation and as a sweetening agent and vehicle for drug preparations.
A humectant and emollient from plants. It absorbs moisture from the air, and helps keep moisture in creams and other products.
Also called glycerol. A colorless sweet viscous liquid derived from vegetable fats. It is a by-product of the soap-making process, which separates the glycerin from the fatty acids in the whole oil. The naturally-occurring glycerin stays in handmade soaps, but is usually removed from commercial soaps (see Commercial vs. Handmade Soaps). Glycerin is used in foods, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It is also used in cryoprotectants, explosives and other industrial products. In cosmetics, it is valued because of its emollient and humectant qualities. Used in Chandler's Soaps products.
A natural by-product of the fermentation process, giving the wine a sweet taste on the tongue, and a smooth sensation in the mouth.
The major byproduct of BioDiesel production. CH2-OH--CH-OH--CH2-OH - Each of the "OH" sites is one of the three places where an ester is broken off of the triglyeride molecule (veg. oil). Gum Number - The measure of the tendency of a fuel to form gums via oxidation.
A humectant and emollient; it absorbs moisture from the air thereby keeping skin at better moisture levels providing the skin with a softer feel and helps retain moisture levels in creams and helps the product spread better. Many glycerin's are animal derived; Paul Penders uses only glycerin from a vegetable source.
A humectant that draws water from the air and helps the skin retain moisture. Derved from vegetable oil.
this liquid derivative of biodiesel production is used in cosmetics, liquid soaps, dynamite, inks and lubricants to lock-in hydration and keep skin moisturized, but it can also clog the pores.
Glycerin is perhaps the most common humectant (or water-binding agent) used in skin care; humectants are substances that attract water to the skin and help hold it there. Glycerin is extremely effective at helping skin retain its moisture content, which means it not only can help with dry skin conditions but also with softening and smoothing the skin and helping the skin look and function better overall. Glycerin is considered noncomedogenic, nonallergenic, and nonsensitizing. Because it is safely noncomedogenic as well as non-greasy, glycerin is a great, light form of moisture for acne-prone skin types and for humid weather conditions. Glycerin is most often derived from vegetable oils or sugars. All animal and vegetable lipids naturally contain glycerin.
A trihydroxy alcohol with sweet tast and syrup-like consistency; the "gylcerine" spelling has come into general use, but it is chemically incorrect.
A thick, sweet syrupy polysaccharide that is soluble in both water and alcohol and is a byproduct of saponification (the soap-making process). Glycerin is a humectant (it draws moisture from the air to you skin), and is often added to lotions and skin care products to moisturize. Also called glycerol. find all NHC pages containing: glycerin