Derived from limnanthes alba, meadowfoam seed oil moisturizes and conditions the skin.
Derived from a perennial, which is common to Europe, the eastern United States, and Canada. It is rich in Vitamin C and contains salicylic acid and citric acid. The oil extracted from Meadowfoam seeds is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability and long-chain fatty acids. Moisturizes and rejuvenates the skin. Provides protective barriers for skin.
The word "Meadowfoam" refers to a herbaceous winter annual plant native to the pacific Northwest area of the United States. The botanical name of this plant is "Limnanthes alba." The name "Meadowfoam" is given to describe this plant because the depth of its white flowers in the bloom stage resemble a meadow of foam. Meadowfoam is valued for the unique high quality triglyceride oil extracted from the seed compared to other vegetable oils. Meadowfoam Seed Oil contains over 98% fatty acids having over 20 carbon atoms.
Meadowfoam seed oil is derived from the seeds of Alba plants grown in Oregon. The seeds are harvested within their first year of growth and at that immature age they have 97% fatty acid content and a very small molecular structure. This structure makes this oil one of the most penetrating oils available in the skin care industry and it is one of the most stable lipids known.
a unique, remarkably stable liquid triglyceride, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes Alba, that is highly resistant to oxidation in body lotions. Prevents transepidermal water loss, and provides natural luster and emolliency to skin.
Meadowfoam seed oil is an edible seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is extraordinarily stable, primarily because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids.