Pressing tree-ripened olives extracts a flavorful, monounsaturated oil that is prized throughout the world both for cooking (particularly in Mediterranean countries) and for salads. Today`s marketplace provides a wide selection of domestic olive oil (most of which comes from California) and imported oils from France, Greece, Italy and Spain. The flavor, color and fragrance of olive oils can vary dramatically depending on distinctions such as growing region and the crop`s condition.
An intensely moisturising oil extracted from olives. It has strong anti-oxidant properties and has been used since biblical times to promote healing.
A monounsaturated oil that is used in cooking and salads. The best varieties of olive oil are cold-pressed and have a low level of acidity: extra virgin olive oil, for instance, is only one percent acid. In terms of color, the deeper the color, the more intense the olive flavor.
Called "liquid gold" by ancient Greeks, which hails from the olives which grow on the branches of olive trees. Healing and soothing, emollient Olive Oil has a lovely green texture full of vitamins and minerals that the skin loves.
Made by crushing the olives and extracting the oil. Olive oil is graded according to acidity and processing method. If possible, always use extra virgin or fine virgin grades.
A vegetable oil obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea, used in foods and as a demulcent and laxative.
Extract of olive. A skin smoothener and softener (emollient) with great penetrating ability. Used in lipsticks, hairdressings, shampoos, soaps and conditioners.
Faint fruity aroma. Benefits: Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin (such as sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum) to take place.
The oil that is produced from ripened olives. The highest quality olive oil is Extra Virgin, which is the oil that is pulled from the very first press.
Pale yellow or greenish fixed oil obtained from ripe olives from the Mediterranean Sea area. An emollient in skin care products. Highly compatible to the skin having great penetrable qualities. Contains qualane that promotes smoothness to the skin by relieving dryness and roughness. Protects the skin from water loss.
As A Treatment"...The major fatty acid present in olive oil is oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid (MUFA) constituting some 55-83% of total fatty acids..."
The final pressings of olives yields what is called Pomace Olive Oil. It also includes the pressings of the Pits (pomace) of the olives. This oil is what is best suited for soapmaking, and it is what we use in our soaps. Olive oil is an excellent moisturizer, attracting external moisture and holding it close to the skin. This creates a "breathable" film on the skin, which prevents loss of moisture yet allows the skin to still perform its natural functions. Jojoba oil and Shea butter also have this virtue. Soaps made only with Olive oil are sage enough for the most sensitive skin and babies as well. (Our Facial soaps are made with olive oil).
all of our soaps contain olive oil, which is one of the best oils for skin care. As well as being quite mild, it is moisturizing, attracting external moisture and holding it close to the skin, and also forming a breathable film to prevent internal moisture loss.
a great moisturizer that allows your skin to breathe naturally
disinfecting, healing, excellent to soothe chapped skin
Emollients containing olive oil are useful in helping dry skin, as they slow the loss of water through the skin layers. Maintaining adequate moisture can relieve the pain of dry skin and reduce scaling and inflammation, without causing adverse side effects. Preparations containing olive oil work best because they lock the water into the skin.
As A Treatment"...Olive oil also contains saturated fatty acids (8-14%), polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs at 4-20%), and other important minor constituents, particularly antioxidants, such as vitamin E and polyphenols..."
This oil has been used for thousands of years. As early as 2,500 BC in Crete, forests were felled to make room for olive groves. Trade in 'liquid gold' as they called it, formed the basis for much of Greece's maritime and imperial expansion. The Romans grew even richer by planting huge orchards throughout their empire. In the ancient world, the olive was the richest source of their necessary oil. It flavoured and cooked food, lit lamps, formed the base of medicines, and was the ritual liquid used for anointing priests and kings. The best olive oils are always expensive because they are costly to produce. Like wines, they vary with climate, country, area of origin and from year to year. Many different varieties of olive are grown for oil, so the range of oils is wide. They vary in colour, flavour, aroma, consistency and character and come mainly from France, Italy, Spain, and Greece. To store: Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. The different types
Oil obtained from the fruit. DHC's Olive Virgin Oil is derived from young organic olives that are handpicked in Spain, then cold pressed and filtered to ensure a fine texture. This stable oil has a similar molecular structure to that of the skin's lipids which allows it to effectively protect, condition, and seal moisture into the skin without clogging pores. Also has antioxidant properties.()
The oil of the olive fruit, obtained by pressing the fruit at various stages of maturity. About 70 – 90% of the liquid obtained from olives is bitter water residue, which must be extracted to produce oil. Oil is classified as extra virgin or virgin according to its chemical makeup (the amount of acidity in the oil). Pure olive oil or light olive oil come from secondary pressings or are obtained from re-processing olive mash. The ideal shelf life of olive oil is about one year and it should be kept in a cool, dark place away from direct sunlight.
is our main ingredient in soap. It is extremely gentle and mild. While a Castile Soap (entirely made from Olive Oil) creams rather than lathers we have added more lathering agents to our soaps. Olive oil is comprised of Glycosides and unsaturated fatty acids. It is nutritious and soothing to the skin. It can be used to soften hard skin and sooth inflamed surfaces, especially eczema & psoriasis. Olive oil is a humectant and attracts external moisture to the skin while still allowing the skin to perform normal functions as sweating and shedding. This oil is fabulous and we couldn't live without it! Try adding some olive oil to a cotton ball and dabbing it on your face - it is a real treat.
strongly scented oil used to heal and soothe sensitive skin, brings a stable lather to soaps, considered to be an emollient and conditioning
Obtained from pressing ripe olives of Olea Europaea. Olive oil is greenish-yellow in color and has a strong, somewhat spicy odor. A carrier oil best used with the stronger smelling essential oils such as rosemary or tea tree to mask its inherent odor. It has been used by Mediterranean people for centuries both as a food and as a treatment for damaged, dry hair. Soothes, heals and lubricates the skin. Used in many face creams as an emollient with superior penetrating power.
Often added to handmade soap to create a mild soap with lots of lather.
Olive oil has a very distinctive flavor, and has become more prominent in American cooking today. Gradings of olive oils are determined by the methods of extraction and the acid content of the resulting oil. Virgin oils are those obtained from the first pressing of the olive without further refinement. The finest olive oil is extra virgin, with an acid content of 1%. Following this are superfine at 1.5,% fine at 3,% and virgin at 4%. Pure olive oils are those which have been extracted by heat. These are of 100% olive oil, but their flavor can result in a harsh, bitter aftertaste. Pomace olive oil is refined from the final pressings and under heat and pressure. The taste is inferior to other olive oils and should never be substituted for them. Olive oil becomes rancid very easily, more so when exposed to heat or light. Always store tightly sealed in a cool, dark place.
One of the main soap making oils. Obtained from the olive fruit, it is a good moisturizer because it attracts and retains moisture to the skin, and at the same time does not interfere with the skin's natural functions. It produces a mild soap that cleans well, and is safe enough for sensitive skin and babies.
Grades of olive oil are determined by the method of extraction and the acid content. Extra virgin is the finest olive oil, with a 1% acid content. Superfine has a 1.5% acid content, fine has a 3%. Virgin olive oil, from the first pressing of the olives with no furthur refinement, has a 4% acic content. Store olive oil, tightly sealed, in a cool dark place, since it quickly becomes rancid when exposed to heat or light.
Olive oil : Enhances and promotes skin healing and aids in damaged tissue repair
used as a skin softener
Extra Virgin Olive Oil has a full, fruity flavour and the lowest acidity. Virgin Olive Oil is slightly higher in acidity and lighter in flavour. Pure Olive Oil is a processed blend of olive oils and has the highest acidity and lightest taste.
Zetoon Ka Tel Oil
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil Moisturizing and very mild, this is an excellent oil for soaps. Bunny's castile soaps with 70% olive oil are very mild and suitable for children or those with sensitive skin. It creates a stable lather and a conditioning bar of soap. Olive oil is high in oleic acid, which helps with skin cell regeneration, and it attracts moisture to the skin.
Great carrier oil with excellent lubricating qualities.
A monounsaturated fat pressed from tree-ripened olives. Olive oils are graded according to their acidity. "Extra virgin" is about 1% acid and is considered the finest. The other grades are "superfine," "fine," and "pure" or "virgin."
A mineral-rich oil much superior to mineral (white) oil like paraffin and vaseline oil. It has a great skin penetrating power. It is pressed from ripe olives grown around the Mediterranean Sea. Here is a true story: Paul Penders first shampoos (25 years ago) were made with olive oil after he noticed in Italy so many women with beautiful long, shiny and full-bodied hair. They told him their secret: Once a week a scalp massage with olive oil, leaving the oil for an entire night, and wash with a very gentle shampoo in the morning. Today, Paul Penders shampoos contain a new technology; olive oil glycerides. Pure olive oil as a natural cleansing agent; the mildest form of cleansing the hair. GREATEST RESULTS are being reported.
Deeply penetrating oil with anti-wrinkle properties.
An all-purpose oil that comes in two different varieties: "extra-virgin" olive oil, which comes from the first cold pressing of olives; and "pure" olive oil, which may be extra-virgin oils that didn't make the grade.
Pressed from olives, this is a rich, fruity oil used...
an oil obtained by pressing tree-ripened olives; has a distinctive fruity, olive flavor and is graded according to its degree of acidity; used as a cooking medium, flavoring and ingredient.
Olive oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the olive (Olea europaea), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. It is used in cooking, cosmetics, soaps, and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps. Olive oil is regarded as a healthy dietary oil because of its high content of monounsaturated fat (mainly oleic acid) and polyphenols.