Known for its gentleness. A very healing, soothing, and anti-irritating ingredient. Often used in anti- acne products, after sun products, and clarifying lotions.
Comfrey derived, much research has shown to stimulate new and healthy tissue and used to accelerate wound healing. Allantoin also is an anti-irritant.
A soothing, healing agent, often extracted from Comfrey Root , that stimulates healthy tissue formation.
a botanical thought to have skin calming properties; possibly reduces irritation.
An extract from comfrey root used as a soothing agent and moisturizer. It can also be made from uric acid, but the comfrey root type is superior.
a skin-soothing, anti-inflammatory ingredient extracted from urea, comfrey, or chamomile that is used to soothe sunburned, irritated skin.
anti-oxidant, OTC/ FDA approved for soothing skin
Soothing, non-irritating compound found in living tissue and obtained primarily from various types of roots. Allantoin stimulates cell renewal and encourages cell regeneration. It is reported to be highly desensitizing and astringent. In cosmetic preparations it is used to treat sun-bum, acne, irritations, reddening and inflammation.
A botanical extract said to be healing and soothing. Appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acneic skins. It is considered non allergenic.
This comes form the comfrey root, is used for its healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating properties.
known for its calming and relaxing on the skin.
intensely moisturizes the skin and prevents excessive loss of moisture. It enhances regeneration of epidermis and soothes its irritations, leaving it smoother and softer.
Source Comfrey root herb. Purpose Cell growth stimulant. Healing and soothing properties. Links http://www.scs.leeds.ac.uk/pfaf-cgi/arr_html?Symphytum+officinale
Allantoin, extracted from a plant, is used in creams and skin preparations to heal and soothe.
a compound that is found in comfrey root
An ingredient long known for its soothing properties.
Extracted from the root of the comfrey plant. Used as an anti-irritant and skin conditioner.
A natural compound occurring in herbs such as comfrey, wheat, and sugar beets. It has a soothing and softening effect on the skin.
Derived from comfrey root; promotes healing, protects and softens, anti-inflammatory.
This soothing compound can help stimulate healthy, new-tissue growth and is obtained primarily from the leaves and roots of the comfrey plant.
a natural substance used in skin soothing cosmetics because of its ability to stimulate growth of healthy tissue. It has healing, softening and moisturising properties.
An extraction from the comfrey root. Protects skin & repairs by promoting cell proliferation, soothes dry, chapped and cracked skin.
plant-derived Allantoin is the main active ingredient in the comfrey plant, which is renowned for its important role in tissue repair and growth. As an isolated ingredient, allantoin helps boost the skin-restorative and humectant action of balms and lotions.
Extract from comfrey used in cell therapy treatments, face creams as a healing agent and moisturizer. An inti-inflammatory and anti-irritant, allantoin is reported to promote skin cell regeneration.
aids in cell regeneration and healing, an extract of the comfrey plant.
Naturally occurring skin softener, accelerates healing and improves hydration
allantoin derived from comfrey, allantoin is used in cosmetic formulations to help soothe, protect and calm sensitive skin.
protects the skin from irritants
By-product of uric acid extracted from urea and considered an effective anti-irritant that soothes the skin.
(Comfrey Root) - A natural healing agent for skin which has the ability to treat minor wounds and skin irritations, and to stimulate the growth of new skin cells.
An active skin protectant used for its healing, softening and moisturizing properties. Derived from comfrey, allantoin stimulates healthy tissue growth and acts as an anti-irritant.
Allantoin An extract of the comfrey plant with healing and soothing properties. It is used for skin protection and to hasten the growth of new, healthy tissue. Bunny uses this in the talc-free baby powder to help with diaper rash.
Healing, soothing, and believed to aid in the healing of damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. Derived from the comfrey root.
Water soluble crystal known for its ability to help heal wounds and skin ulcers and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.
An essential extract of the comfrey plant. An unsurpassed natural healing agent for the skin. Has the ability to help heal minor wounds and skin ulcers, and to stimulate the growth of healthy skin cells.
is botanical in nature. It helps heal and calm skin irritations.
A botanical extract said to heal and soothe. Used in creams and topical preparations for the skin.
Allantoin has a soothing and generally restorative effect on the skin. The FDA classifies allantoin as an effective "skin protectant," so that when it is used in over-the-counter medications, for instance, it can help to stimulate the growth of new and healthy cell tissue and help alleviate the symptoms of chapped, parched, dry, inflamed, or irritated skin. It also finds its applications in many baby-care products. Allantoin's most prominent property is as an effective anti-inflammatory agent, and in daily skin care it can therefore have a calming effect. Allantoin also helps to soften the skin, and it can thus help restore elasticity and suppleness. Allantoin can be derived from a number of different plant sources--aloe or comfrey, for instance--or it can be synthetically produced. It is considered safely noncomedogenic, nonsensitizing, and nonirritating.
An organic compound that occurs naturally in comfrey plants used in healing burns and cuts
Allantoin is a botanical of the comfrey plant and is used for its healing, soothing, and anti-irritating properties. Allantoin helps to heal wounds and skin irritations and stimulate growth of healthy tissue. This extract can be found in anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions because of its ability to help heal minor wounds and promote healthy skin.