Plant from which aloe gel is extracted. Known for its soothing, gentle properties. Especially good for burns and moisturizing the skin. Promotes healing and cellular renewal.
The viscous gel obtained from the leaves of the aloe vera plant is widely used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals because of its soothing and healing properties. Aloe vera properties include: mildy anesthetic, antibacterial, antifungal, increases blood flow to areas where applied and stimulates new skin growth (which speeds wound healing).
Aloe, a popular houseplant, has a long history as a multipurpose folk remedy. Commonly known as Aloe vera, the plant can be separated into two basic products: gel and latex. Aloe vera gel is the leaf pulp or mucilage, a thin clear jelly-like substance obtained from the parenchymal tissue that makes up the inner portion of the leaves. Aloe latex, commonly referred to as "aloe juice," is a bitter yellow exudate from the pericyclic tubules just beneath the outer skin of the leaves. For pharmaceutical use as a laxative, the juice is often dried to produce "aloe" granules that are dark brown from exposure to air. The terms "gel" and "juice" are not clearly defined by manufacturers and often are confused by consumers.
An herb (Aloe barbadensis). Often used to treat minor skin conditions, aloe vera or aloe gel is obtained from the inner layer of the leaf of the plant. This extract, which comes from the family Liliaceae, may be taken in capsule form or applied to the skin as a gel. This plant may be grown at home as well as cultivated.
Aloe Vera is a potent skin moisturizer, soother and healer. Aloe Vera is very high in Vitamin E & C, and is a powerful antioxidant high in mucopolysaccarides which help to regrow skin cells. Aloe Vera is also one of the few plant sources for Vitamin B-12 and is a treasure chest for over 200 other beneficial vitamin, mineral and enzyme compounds. This is why we use the pure certified organic juice instead of water in our formulations.
The extract from the leaves of the Aloe has been used for centuries for its soothing, protecting and moisturising qualities.
A specific variety of aloe, whose juice is a soothing agent.
anti-inflammatory. Promotes healing, moisturization. Often found in lotions, gels, creams.
Botanical extract from the Aloe Vera plant documented for its healing benefits to the skin. Unsurpassed as a healing agent for the scalp and moisturizer for the hair.
A stemless plant with succulent leaves that is found in subtropical and tropical zones, the juice of which is rich in aloin and has a wide range of therapeutic uses.
A superb hydrator and soothing agent, very beneficial to damaged, dry, chapped or sun-exposed skin.
From leaves of an Aloe plant, moisturizes, softens and conditions.
A yellowish, sticky substance found in the leaves of the aloe vera plant. Noted for healing wounds and burns, aloe vera also soothes and moisturizes skin. Readily available in both gel and liquid form, aloe vera can be found in health food and specialty stores.
the leaves of this plant have been known for centuries for their medicinal properties and for healing and protecting skin wounds. Its healing properties also offer benefits to the internal systems, including cleansing and soothing the colon.
A plant, whose gel from its leaf is known for its healing, anti-bacterial and soothing properties i.e. burns, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, and dry skin
Aloe barbadensis The leaf of this plant has many active ingredients in its pulp, including steroids, organic acids, enzymes, amino acids, glucomanna and polysaccharides. These active ingredients have been found to heal and regenerate skin. Fresh Aloe has "Lectin" like substances (A group of proteins that stimulate production of white blood cells that fight disease and bind red blood cells). This may be how Aloe contributes to healing a burn or wound. Aloe has been used to treat various ailments. It can treat dandruff and tones the scalp. It holds moisture near the skin and heals, making it desirable in our daily skin and hair care. Pure and Fresh Aloe has been shown to have the most cellular activity. This is why I use the freshest Aloe possible. Products Found In: Olive Soap for Dry Skin, Light Facial Moisture, Rich Facial Moisture, Herbal Facial Balancer.
Source Gel from fresh Aloe vera leaves (Aloe Barbadensis Miller). Purpose Cold-processed to retain total properties. An humectant, providing moisture replacement. Contains enzymes and minerals; healing and stimulating properties.
A moisture storehouse for enzymes, vitamins, proteins, and minerals that support skin functions, Aloe Vera helps maintain the skin's moisture balance and stimulates blood circulation. Tightens and rejuvenates skin leaving it silky feeling.
Aloe Vera is a plant that has wonderful healing and softening properties. Many people have an Aloe Vera houseplant, because you can break off a piece and use the extract from inside to soothe and heal cuts, burns and abrasions. It's a very common ingredient in cosmetics because of it's softening properties.
preparation used externally on just about anything pertaining to the skin. Can be used internally to promote healing in a number of health challenges, i.e., colitis, constipation, ulcers, etc.
very short-stemmed plant with thick leaves with soothing mucilaginous juice; leaves develop spiny margins with maturity; native to Mediterranean region; grown widely in tropics and as houseplants
a compound extracted from the South African Aloe plant
is known as the "first aid plant" because of its antibiotic properties clean, soothe and heal. It contains compounds which promote the removal of dead skin and stimulate the normal growth of living cells. Aloe is also good for burns and wounds because it can stop pain and reduce the chance of infection and scarring while healing process. Aloe vera is valuable for skin irritations, minor cuts, and first and second degree thermal burns. Fresh juice from the leaves heals wounds by revention or drawing out infection. It also helps to heal internal tissues damaged by radiation exposure such as x-rays and radiation. This plant contains calcium, potassium, sodium, manganese, magnesium, iron, lecithin, and zinc.
Extracted from the leaves of the aloe plant. Used as a skin soother and moisture replenisher.
used to treat constipation and intestinal infections, an anti-inflammatory
A gel-like substance produced in the stems of aloe vera plants. It can be purchased at most stores and pharmacies. Aloe vera is often used as a lubricant to help remove shedding skin.
A natural gel produced by the Aloe Vera plant. Clinically tested to stimulate cell-growth in damaged skin, together with its aspirin-like effect in wounds and burnt tissues, aloe vera is a natural ingredient of choice in many formulas.
A plant (Aloe barbadensis) which contains many different compounds, including minerals, vitamins, enzymes, mucopolysaccharides, lignin, and saponin, which are all found naturally in the body.
Taken from the Aloe Vera plant leaves, it has enjoyed popular acclaim and wide usage since the age of Cleopatra.
Known as the "first aid" plan, aloe vera is taken from the inner leaves of the plant. It is a water/gel-like substance that is known for its ability to soothe irritated skin, especially sunburned skin. It is also a soothing anti-inflammatory that can be used in lotions, creams, cleansers and other products.
(Aloe Barbadensis) — recognized for its soothing and moisturizing properties.
Aloe Vera is a source of energy containing over 200 nutrients, including 18 amino acids and a variety of vitamins and minerals. Aloe Vera has been shown to benefit the immune system and improve digestive tract function. Additionally, Aloe Vera is a powerful delivery system that enhances the absorption of other nutrients.
firms, tones and protects the skin against blemishes.
Used to treat constipation, an anti-inflammatory, topical moisturizer and protectant
known as the healing plant, it grows throughout the dry regions of Africa, Asia, Europe, and the Americas. It is a plant belonging to the lily family. Although it resembles the cactus in appearance, it is actually a perennial succulent, characterized by stiff, lance-shaped leaves with spiny edges. Absorbs into the deep layers of the skin taking all of the other vitamins and nutrients from plant and flower extracts with it.
The juice or gel obtained from the leaves of this plant are used in cosmetics for its soothing and healing properties.
'aloe barbadensis gel' - humectant
Aloe barbadensis Interior pulp of fresh leaves Bactericidal, Demulcent, Astringent, Healing
Introduced in Jamaica from West Africa this medicinal plant is commonly known in Jamaica as "sinkle bible."
an ingredient derived from the aloe plant, used to moisturize skin
Used in skin care products as a moisturizer and softener. Contains polysaccharides, glycoproteins, silica, and trace organic acids. Soothing to the skin when applied to burns and irritations.
Has an extraordinary amount of vitamins, amino acids, and trace minerals. It is known to aid in the healing of stomach disorders, ulcers, constipation, hemorrhoids, rectal itching, colitis and all colon problems. Aloe Vera is helpful in combating infections, varicose veins, skin cancer and arthritis.
known as an anti-irritant, and has a calming effect on the skin.
Aloe Vera has traditionally been used to treat various skin conditions, burns and wounds. Aloe Vera alleviates discomfort associated with dry and cracked skin, burns, insect bites, and allergic reactions.
(Aloe barbadensis) a Caribbean aloe yielding a gelatinous substance. Used in cosmetics in creams, moisturizers, sun screens, refreshing lotions and tonics. It is emollient, demulcent, sunscreen and also a food. FOLK MEDICINE: Used as a stimulant and an anti-spasmodic. In Chinese medicine it is used to treat headaches. It's been called "burn first aid" or "medicine plant" for centuries. When fresh gel is squeezed from the leaves it relieves burns and sunburns and promotes healing. Used directly on the skin as a moisturizer and for yeast infection in genital areas.
Aloe gel has been used for centuries in skin care. Aloe gel has produced startling results in replenishing lost moisture from the skin. When applied to skin injuries, minor wounds, chemical or radiation burns, poison ivy, rash, etc., aloe vera works very quickly with dramatic results. The application of aloe vera on burns produces soothing relief immediately.
Used medicinally for thousands of years for effective healing of burns and injuries. Wonderful in cosmetics as a soothing and moisturizing agent.
Aloe barbadensis Used topically to aid in the healing of wounds and burns, including sunburn. May also be used as an emollient and for colonic irrigation.
Aloe perpartations are derived from the leaf gel and the juice of a cactus-like subgroup of the lily family with some 300 species, among them Aloe Vera. The gel from the inner leaf is applied externally to soothe skin, help heal burns and promote cell repair. When taken internally, the gel and juice help promote healthy lower intestinal function. The latex taken from the inner leaf has been used as a stimulant laxative for over a century and is an FDA-approved OTC drug ingredient.
As A Treatment"...This clear, jelly-like substance is used primarily as a topical agent for burns and wound-healing..."
This plant extract acts as a digestive tonic that improves protein digestion and assimilation, reduces stomach acid, relieves and prevents constipation, and helps heal peptic ulcers.
As A Treatment"...The bitter yellow juice (different than the gel) of the leaves can also be used to make aloes, used as a laxative..."
Aloe vera (syn. A. barbadensis Mill., A. vulgaris Lam.) is a species of Aloe, native to northern Africa.