Similar to almond oil, used as an emollient in lotions, creams, etc. Ground seeds are often used in facial scrubs and masks.
Excellent for an anti-aging oil. Delivers good penetration for skin, super moisturizing, promotes supple skin.
A natural oil with excellent moisturising properties that helps protect skin.
Also known as persic oil, this oil is taken from the kernels of the apricot fruit.
A light non-greasy nourishing oil often used for dry, itchy and inflamed skin. High in oleic and linoleic acids (essential fatty acids). Contains Vitamins, A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E.
Obtained from the dried kernels of the apricot tree, this is a light but rich oil similar to sweet almond oil. It is readily absorbed into the skin and is particularly beneficial to dry, sensitive, or mature skin.
Rich oil that contains a high linoleic acid content and is rich in vitamin E. It is non-greasy and assists the skin in retaining its elasticity.
Apricot kernel oil is a light but rich oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry.
From Apricot kernels, smoothes, softens and protects.
Prunus armeniaca This oil is extracted from the kernels of the fruit. I use it in my products because it has a softening action on the skin. Products Found In: Baby Balm
(Prunus armeniaca) - A natural derivative from the apricot pit, this oil is very light, and leaves no oily film on the skin because it is completely absorbed. It is very rich in minerals and Vitamin A, an important anti-oxidant, which protects the skin from decomposition by oxygen and exposure to UV rays and pollution.
High in oleic acid, apricot kernel oil can be used in place of sweet almond in soap and toiletries formulations. Sap value = 191.4-198.2
Prunus armeniaca Derived from apricot seeds; smoothes, softens, and protects skin and hair.
Prunus Armeniaca. An extremely desirable moisturizer rich in Vitamins A and E, apricot kernel oil is extracted from the inedible kernels found in the apricot pit. Helps skin retain elasticity and suppleness without feeling greasy. Excellent when used on dry or mature skin.
High in Vitamin A, anti inflammatory for sensitive and dry skin
Derived from the seeds, used in skin care preparations for its moisturizing properties.
Obtained from the dried kernels of the apricot tree, this is a light but rich oil which absorbs readily into the skin with no oily feel. It is known for its mildness and ability to soothe irritated skin and calm inflammation. High in vitamins A and E, it softens and conditions the skin while helping it to retain its suppleness and elasticity. It is particularly beneficial to dry, sensitive, or mature skin.
prunus armeniaca apricot kernel oil is a rich emollient which mimics the skin's lipid (oil and fat) content and helps to smooth and soften skin, improving suppleness and hydration.
( Prunus armeniaca): High in Vitamin A and oleic acid, it is rich and nourishing. It is helpful to skin that is dehydrated, delicate, mature, or sensitive. Apricot Kernel is good for use in skin care, massage and soap products. It's shelf life is six months to one year.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil A light oil with a faint nutty odor that is rich in essential fatty acids with moisturizing, nourishing, and revitalizing properties. It spreads easily on the skin and works well as an emollient in lotions and creams. In soap, it creates a conditioning bar with stable lather.
Oil produced from the kernels of the apricot pit. Like bitter almonds, apricot kernels are poisonous until roasted.