A gentle humectant, lather booster, and emulsifier. In hair products, it is used to smooth and soften the hair cuticle.
an emollient used in cosmetics, hair, nail, and skin care products.
lubricant and emulsifier. Nonirritating, nondrying, noncomedogenic.
Plant derived emulsifier.
Emollient, emulsion stabilizer which has the appearance of a waxy, crystalline solid. Used in many cosmetic preparation including baby lotion, hand lotion, shampoos, mascara and hair straighteners.
An emollient, emulsifier and thickening agent.
Source Fatty acid from coconut oil. Purpose Emulsifier and thickener.
An emollient and an emulsion stabilizer used in many cosmetic preparations. It is prepared from palm or coconut oils.
Derived from coconut and palm oils. This is not a drying alcohol. Used as an emollient and to protect skin from moisture loss.
In the 1800's cetyl alcohol was obtained from whale oil, but is now produced from vegetable oils such as palm oil and coconut oil. It is used as an emollient and as an emulsifying and thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.
Cetyl Lactate. Cetyl Myristate. Cetyl Palmitate. Ceteth-1, 02, etc. Discovered by the French in 1813, cetyl alcohol was originally derived from spermaceti (whale oil) via saponification. Today it is usually derived from a complicated industrial "secret process" where the starting material is most likely palmitic acid.
the main ingredient in cetearyl alcohol
A waxy alcohol derived from coconut and palm oils used as an emollient, thickener, and stabilizer. (It is not related to rubbing alcohol, which is drying.)
An emollient, emulsifier, and thickener produced from palm oil.
A natural fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil widely used as an emollient and stabilizing agent in conditioning and moisturizing treatments (emulsions).
A compound derived either from natural coconut oil or can be synthetically produced. Used as an emollient and emulsifier. (Not actually an alcohol.)
An emollient and secondary emulsifier, cetyl alcohol is derived from naturally occurring fatty acids from coconut oil.
This is NOT a (drying) alcohol (ethanol) but an emollient and stabilizer that is used in the Paul Penders lipsticks and of vegetable (plant) source.
An emollient and emulsifier having a low toxicity for the skin.
Derived from Palm Oil, enhances product texture and feel giving skin a velvety finish.
(SEE tal): One of the higher alcohols. An emollient.
Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds. Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes.