Definitions for "Cocamide Dea" Add To Word List
Login or Register  | Word Lists | Search History

Either made synthetically or derived from the kernel of the coconut, it gives lather and cleans skin and hair.
Helpful?           0
Coconut oil derived surfactant with excellent foaming and cleansing properties. Used as a foam-stabilizer in surfactant systems.
Helpful?           0
Derived from coconut oil. Mild skin and hair cleanser, gives lather and assists in removal of fatty soils.
Helpful?           0
A naturally derived surfactant from coconut oil with excellent foaming and cleansing properties.
Helpful?           0
Shampoo thickener and foam stabilizer derived from coconut fatty acids. Also assists in removal of fatty soils.
Helpful?           0
Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting fatty acids in coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.
Helpful?           0