Used as an emollient in soaps and as a shine enhancer in some hair products.
A very mild oil that is pressed from the flesh of the coconut. The first choice to produce lather in the cosmetic industry. A very good moisturizer, it also protects the top layer of skin helping retain moisture.
A rich emollient naturally converted into a soap through a saponification reaction with salt. Beware of cosmetics that bill themselves as "natural" and use a synthetically processed derivative, sodium lauryl sulfate, claiming it comes "from coconut oil." Accept nothing but the real thing in its natural form.
Raw material for soaps and creams. Emollient, a moisturiser.
Is a solid, white fat used in cooking and cosmetics, especially soap
A very rich emollient used to smooth and protect the skin. Produces lather in our soaps.
White, semi-solid, highly saturated fat that is expressed from the kernels of the coconut. Has a defatting or "stripping" effect on the skin which is overcome by using coconut oil derived from esters rather than the oil itself. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are generally known to be mild. Used in baby shampoos, cleansers and shaving lathers, body and facial cleansers.
Lauric vegetable oil extracted from dried kernels of coconut, known as copra. Competes with soybean oil in world markets. Produced in tropical and subtropical regions. Largest producer is the Philippines, followed by Indonesia.
Coconut oil comes from Copra, which is dried coconut meat. It offers hardness, yet a fluffy lather to a bar of soap.
obtained from dried coconut meat, coconut oil is very beneficial in our soap - it is moisturizing, and contributes to a quick, fluffy lather.
A fatty oil obtained from steam-heating then pressing Coconuts. In skin products it will soften and smooth the skin; in haircare products it has a softening, soothing effect on the hair and the scalp. This semi-solid plant oil is so full of saturated fat that it solidifies at room temperature. Sodium Cocoate is the natural soap made from Coconut Oil.
White saturated fat extracted from coconuts, melts at body temperature to lubricate and smooth the skin
(Cocos nucifera) - A rich emollient that lubricates and soothes skin, contains vitamins and fatty acids that are easily absorbed by the skin.
(see “Coconut milk”) High in saturated fat, coconut oil is pressed from the white flesh of the coconut. It is used widely in Malaysia, Indonesia and Southern India. Smoke point: 350F/177C
Derived from the coconut fruit it is used as an emollient to smooth and lubricate the skin. Rich in saponins, it is excellent for soap making because it produces a rich, creamy lather.
Cocos Nucifera. The flesh of the coconut is rich in emollient fat, and when pressed yields a white, sweetly scented, super moisturizing oil, which is a solid at room temperature but easily melts on the skin. The consistency of coconut oil helps to bind and emulsify natural formulations where no chemical emulsifiers are desirable. Usually blended with other fats, coconut oil is the volatile, fragrant oil popularly used in suntan products. It protects skin from the elements by forming a thin film which is not absorbed. Coconut oil is useful as an after sun oil, and it is revitalizing to dry, damaged hair. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are known for their mildness.
The semisolid fat obtained from the meat of the coconut. Used in soap making, it contributes hardness and lather.
Used in soap making. Produces a better lather and a harder (longer lasting) bar. Used with other oils that provide moisturizing qualities.
Indians put coconut oil in their hair. It's supposed to make it healthy and shiny. It smells horrible when rancid.
One of the main soap making oils. Obtained from the coconut fruit, this moisturizing oil is a solid at room temperature. A percentage of coconut oil in soap is moisturizing, while too much of it can be drying. It produces a hard bar with fluffy, creamy lather.
Khopre / Narial Ka Tel Oil
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil A main ingredient in most soaps and a solid at room temperature, coconut oil provides rich later and moisturizing properties. However, too much can be drying, so Bunny is careful to hold the level of coconut oil in soap to less than 30%.
Oil obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm, (Cocos nucifera) one of the most important tropical crops. The tree has a slender trunk, up to 25 m high, which bears a crown of giant feather-like leaves. The coconuts, 30-45 cm long and 15-20 cm in diameter, take a year to ripen and have a thick fibrous husk surrounding a single-seeded nut. The hollow core contains coconut milk; the white kernel is eaten raw or dried to yield copra. Copra is produced from the white, oil-rich (60-65 per cent) kernel of the coconut palm. Cup copra is produced when freshly harvested nuts are split open and either sun-dried or kiln-dried. It is then pressed to yield the coconut oil. The major producers are the Philippines and Indonesia; lesser amounts come from India, Sri Lanka, and Mexico. Coconut oil is used in the manufacture of soaps, cooking fats, and margarine. It is a preferred oil in soaps because it helps produce a hard bar which has a quick, fluffy lather, even in cold or salt water. Coconut oil is an emollient and is moisturizing, conditioning and protecting to the skin, although large quantities can sometimes be drying. Used in Chandler's Soaps products.
Coconut oil is made by pressing the coconut meat ("copra"). Used in frying and as an ingredient in many packaged goods. Because this oil is high in saturated fats, many food makers are replacing it with more costly unsaturated oils.
This heavily saturated oil is liquid at tropical temperatures...
Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a vegetable oil extracted from copra (the dried inner flesh of coconuts) with many applications. Coconut oil constitutes seven percent of the total export income of the Philippines, the world's largest exporter of the product.