Contains superior properties to keep skin soft. It is beneficial to acne prone skin and dry hair. Glossary
This is a liquid wax, not a true oil. Wonderful skin penetration, great for skin creams, hair oils and is used to prevent rancidity of other oils. Excellent carrier oil for essential oils.
This beautiful golden oil is extracted from the bean like seeds of the desert shrub. A soothing, non-greasy, nourishing oil for all skin types, this natural oil (actually liquid wax) most resembles our own skin oils. It is excellent for use in dry to normal skin and hair care. (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Is the thick, pale yellow liquid taken from the seeds of a shrub that is cultivated in dry climates such as the deserts of the western United States. Because of its rich texture, it adds a denseness to skin lubricants and hair conditioners.
nourishing rich golden oil, containing similar properties to skin's natural sebum. Aids in sebum regulation.
(From bean of desert plant) Soothes, moisturizes and softens.
A natural liquid wax made from the pressed seed kernels of an evergreen desert plant. Jojoba oil helps to moisturize extra dry and flaky skin.
Simmondsia chinensis Jojoba oil comes from the plant which grows throughout the Baja penninsula south of California, the Southern half of Arizona, The California Desert, and in parts of the Western half of Mexico's mainland. These plants survive the heat and drought by it's built in survival mechanism. During these times, the pores of the plant are sealed by a wax, which reduces evaporation of moisture. This coating also insulates the plant during low night temperatures. This wax is concentrated in the bean of the plant and is harvested. The Native indians used the oil to cook with and massage into their hair and skin. Jojoba oil lays down a coating on the skin or scalp and acts as a medium for attracting and retaining moisture. It can also regulate the flow of sebum, which in beneficial for many hair and scalp problems. Jojoba lubricates the hair shaft, helps prevent split ends and has been found to help the condition of over processed hair. Jojoba is a rather expensive ingredient, and therefore synthetic versions are often used. We use pure, natural Jojoba in our products! Products Found In: Herbal Baby Soap, Hair Repair Treatment, Night-Time Retreat Cream, Baby Balm
Source Jojoba bean. Purpose Softens hardened oil and wax build-up under skin, emollient.
An excellent carrier oil base, with hydrating properties.
A natural moisturizer derived from the seeds of a desert shrub. Helps hair and skin look and feel soft.
(Simmondsia chinensis) - A liquid wax from the jojoba bean. This shrub grows in arid deserts of Arizona, Texas, and California. A wax that protects the plant and prevents the loss of moisture in the intense climate covers the pores of the plant. The extremely fine molecular size of the oil (technically a liquid wax) makes it an ideal lubricant. The oil is very similar to the skinâ€™s own sebum (the oil excreted from the sebaceous gland), and it mimics collagen, helping to maintain its structure and restores the matrix. Jojoba softens and protects skin from environmental damage and moisture loss. Even oilier skinned people can use jojoba oil. Itâ€™s a non-greasy moisturizer. It leaves a velvety feeling but doesn't leave an oily film.
Extracted from the American desert shrub. Used as an emollient.()
A natural extracted liquid wax from the jojoba plant. This natural oil is excellent for the skin and hair. It is superior to other skin and hair oils. This mild oil is a natural moisturizer that absorbs quickly into the skin.
Jojoba Oil is excellent for moisturizing and nourishing your hair and skin. Just a few drops is all you need for healthy hair and skin. Jojoba Oil gives your hair the extra protection, shine and body that we all desire. And it's an excellent conditioning treatment that benefits all hair types. By massaging a few drops of Jojoba Oil directly onto the hair and scalp after shampooing you moisturize, cleanse and revitalize your scalp and hair. Jojoba oil's collagen-like properties improve skin health. Applied directly to the skin, Jojoba Oil reduces fine lines and wrinkles, soothes sunburns and treats psoriasis and acne.
Not actually an oil, Jojoba Oil is similar to natural human lipids, an ideal ingredient for skin cleansers and moisturizing cream
An oil used in handmade soaps. Moisturizes skin.
a natural wax used as a moisturizer and to reduce wrinkles
derived from the seed of the Jojoba Plant; It is actually a liquid wax not a vegetable oil as such. It is a natural skin moisturiser that helps stabilize and maintain the complex intercellular-skin matrix.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil Pronounced "ho-HO-ba", jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax ester obtained from the seeds of a desert plant that grows in the Southwest. It closely resembles the esters produced by the skin (known as sebum). This gives it has a natural affinity to the skin, and it is readily absorbed without feeling greasy or tacky. Jojoba is excellent for all skin types. It reduces fine lines, and it gently breaks down sebum in clogged pores so it does not aggravate acne. Jojoba oil is also excellent for hair and scalp conditioning. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, as well as anti-oxidant properties that prevent it from turning rancid like other oils.
A natural pure oil extracted from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant. For more than forty years research has been conducted on Jojoba worldwide and it has been determined that it is molecularly different than oils made by other plants. Jojoba Oil dissolves exxess sebum on the scalp that blocks buildup and hair growth. Thus allowing more healthy hair growth. Jojoba Oil also adds moisture and emolliency to the hairshaft.
Partially unsaturated Jojoba Oil derived directly from the jojoba bean. Unbleached and chemically unchanged, it is used as a lubricant and sebum emulsifier.
(Simmondsia chinensis) Emollient, similar to natural human oil secretions, antioxidant. Technically not an oil, but a wax. Will not turn rancid. Edible, nontoxic, generally nonirritating, makes a superb skin conditioner. Used in Chandler's Soaps products.
An extremely fine, non-greasy, expensive oil derived from the desert shrub Simondsia chinesis, it creates a protective layer over the hair shaft that helps keep moisture in.
An excellent emollient used for thousands of years by the Mexicans and Indians. A carrier of essential oils. Jojoba oil will soften the skin and protects and gives extra shine to hair.
natural oil taken from the seeds of the Simondsia Chinesis, a desert shrub. It's very similar to natural human oil secretions so it's non-greasy.
Jojoba is a rapidly absorbing oil that leaves the skin feeling exceptionally soft. The great skin feel of jojoba oil can help with superficial facial lines as well as enchancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin. It is one of the least sensitizing and comedogenic oils, and it has anti-inflammatory properties as well. Technically, jojoba oil is not an "oil" but a liquid wax; it has a unique chemical composition. It is derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant, a perennial bush native to the desert regions of the Southwest and northern Mexico.
Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.