Combination of glycerin and water, a humectant in cosmetics. The most common moisture-carrying vehicle in cosmetics other than water. (Actually, this is the major ingredient in brake and hydraulic fluid.)
Works as a humectant, moisture carrier, derived from petroleum. In industry it is used in antifreeze and hydraulic brake fluid. A strong skin irritant and thought to cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage. Also see mineral oil.
Generic term for a family of propylene glycols, the most important of which is monopropylene glycol.
humectant that is good for people with oily skin.
Aliphatic alcohol serving as a humectant in skin products and a solvent for preservatives(parabens), essential oils, flavors and fragrances. Used to prepare herbal extracts.
Next to water it is the most common moisturizer. It is better than a glycerin solvent for antioxidants. Also acts as a preservative.
versatile heat stable solvent that doubles as a preservative
a sweet colorless, viscous, hygroscopic liquid used as an antifreeze and in brake fluid and also as a humectant in cosmetics and personal care items although it can be absorbed through the skin with harmful effects
A non-toxic liquid used as an coolant/antifreeze in cooling and heating systems.
a wetting agent and solvent. Main use is in antifreeze, brake fluid and hydraulic fluid. It's found in many hair care products and make-up. It is easily absorbed into the body and can cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage. It damages cell membranes causing rashes, dry skin, contact dermatitis and surface damage to the skin. It is toxic to human cells in cultures.
A product of vegetable oil and grain alcohol, if not artificially produced. Most cosmetics use the artificial compound, and you should generally avoid products containing more than 4-5%.
Liquid preservative, solvent and antifreeze, this toxic petroleum derivative is known to cause allergy and irritation.
Chemical name for environmentally safe coolant.
delivers moisture through the skin
Derived from petroleum oil and found in automatic brakes and industrial defrosters. The Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS: charter for use of the product) of propylene glycol warns against contact with the skin. Nevertheless, rare are the cosmetics that do not use it as a moisturizer.The effects of propylene glycol on human health are numerous and alarming. It could cause dermatitis, ototoxicity, kidney damage and liver problems, according to various clinical studies.
(1,2-Propanediol; methyl glycol; C3H8O2; molecular weight 76.09.).... A hydroscopic, viscous liquid. Slightly acrid taste. Miscible with water, acetone, chloroform. Soluble in ether. Will dissolve many essential oils, but is immiscible with fixed oils. It is a good solvent for rosin. Under ordinary conditions propylene glycol is stable, but at high temps it tends to oxidize giving rise to products such as propionaldehyde, lactic acid, pyruvic acid, and acetic acid. LD50 in rates is 30grams/kg. It is completely miscible with water and dissolves in many essential oils. It is used as a solvent for oral and injectable drugs, and is also employed in cosmetics, lotions, and ointments, as well as in the humidification of tobacco products.
a sweet colorless, viscous, hygroscopic liquid used as an antifreeze, brake fluid, cosmetics and personal care items. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has determined propylene glycol to be "generally recognized as safe" for use in food, cosmetics, and medicines.
a colorless viscous liquid used as a solvent in the preparation of certain medications. It also inhibits the growth of fungi and microorganisms.
Vegetable glycerin mixed with grain alcohol.
Combination of glycerin and water, an organic humectant similar to Butylene Glycol used in cosmetics. Clear, colorless liquids that are among the most common moisture-carrying vehicles in skin care. It delivers superb permeation through the skin and excellent humectant properties (softens and moisturizes the skin).
A common solvent for antibiotics, particularly the tetracyclines. Miscible (soluble) in water, but often filtered as pure propylene glycol prior to combination with the antibiotic. Its high viscosity controls absorption of the dissolved drug. See Vehicle.
Propylene glycol, known also by the systematic name propane-1,2-diol, is an organic compound (a diol alcohol), usually a tasteless, odorless, and colorless clear oily liquid that is hygroscopic and miscible with water, acetone, and chloroform. It is manufactured by the hydration of propylene oxide.