Natural vegetable fat extract, widely used as a lubricant, in soaps, cosmetics, food packaging, deodorant sticks, toothpastes, and as a softener in rubber.
An anti-caking agent with a wax-like consistency. Used for its lubricant properties.
A saturated fatty acid very stable for frying purposes; solid at room temperature.
Waxy, cystalline, fatty acid derived from vegtable fats. Used as an emollient in cosmetics.
Is a white, wax-like substance taken from either animal fat or vegetable sources. When added in small quantities to creams and lotions, stearic acid adds a thickness and texture that is not obtainable with beeswax and borax alone.
A fatty acid derived from palm kernel oil which soothes and softens Also used as a cosmetic base and emollient. Stearic acid is best known for the â€œpearlyâ€ and â€œwaxyâ€ feel that it adds, which ultimately has a cooling effect when applied to the skin.
fatty acid used in soap manufacturing; may cause irritation.
Waterproofing agent that is nonirritating to skin; emulsifier and thickening agent.
(From vegetable fatty acids) Soothes and softens, emulsifier.
See "Magnesium Stearate".
(octadecanoic acid) Tallow (beef fat).
Source Coconut or vegetable. Purpose Lubricant, builds body, thickens.
A white, waxy, natural fatty acid found in vegetable fats like cocoa butter. It is used widely in the cosmetics industry as an emollient - to soften and soothe the skin or the hair - and as a base for moisturisers and other creams. The salts of Stearic Acid (PEG Distearate, Sorbitan Stearate, Sucrose Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate) are also used in cosmetics.
a fatty acid found in cocoa butter (a major component of chocolate); although classified as saturated, it does not raise blood cholesterol.
Fatty acid derived from cocoa butter, used as an emollient.
A natural emolient, emulsifier and thickener.
Additive used to make wax harden, slower burning and more opaque colored candles.
(Vegetable) A white, waxy fatty acid used as an emulsifying agent.
Obtained from animal and vegetable fats. Used in soaps, candles and other products.
a fatty acid obtained from tallow and other hard fats.
When a vegetable oil molecule is split in half, glycerin and fatty acids are the result. These fatty acids are reacted with borax (a natural salt) to produce a natural emulsifier. Emulsifiers enable oils to be dispersed throughout a water base to form a cream or lotion that does not separate.
plant-derived Stearic acid, derived from coconut or palm oil, is in our Red Clay Shaving Gel to emulsify the ingredients and give the product a smooth finish. It also helps to soften the skin and hair, which lessens skin aggravation.
is a saturated fatty acid that's mainly in animal products. It's also in some plant foods like chocolate. Popularly used to emulsify, thicken, bind, and stabilize lotions and creams.
stearamid, stearate, quaternium 27, isostearic acid, stearin. The most commonly-used emulsifier is stearic acid, which is usually a combination of the fatty acids stearic and palmitic acids. The fat can be from cows, sheep, or even from dogs and cats from shelters, though it most often refers to a fatty substance taken from the stomachs of pigs. Can be harsh and irritating when.used in cosmetics, soaps, lubricants, candles, hairsprays, conditioners, deodorants, creams. Alternatives can be found in many vegetable fats, most commonly coconut. Stearic acid or anything with the prefix "stear" can be derived from either beef fat or a vegetable source.
A fatty acid that helps consistency of emulsions. Part of the white beeswax (Cera Alba) emulsifier composition used in Firming Mask and Daily Revitalizing Eye Cream. Firming Mask, Daily Revitalizing Eye Cream, Sunscreen Lotion SPF 15, Sunscreen Cream for Children and Sensitive Skin SPF 22, Sunscreen Stick SPF 30, Sunscreen Lotion SPF 8.
A vegetable-derived and commonly utilized capsule and tablet lubricant or emulsifying agent. Frequently used in combination with magnesium stearate.
A lubricant additive in plasticised PVC compounds to aid processing.
A natural fatty acid derived from vegetable oils, used as an emollient.
A natural fatty acid derived from vegetables which works as a lubricant.
A saturated 18-carbon fatty acid; solid at room temperature.
A white, waxy, natural fatty acid from palm oil. Used as a stabilizer, emulsifier, and thickener.
An organic acid obtained from many fats and oils used for making metallic soaps, which in turn are used as fatting agents or as a coating for pigment particles.
An organic fatty acid used as the basic ingredient to create O/W (oil in water) emulsions in conjunction with TEA. These emulsions are water soluble with good penetrating properties.
One of the most common fatty acids, occurring in vegetable fats. Used as both an emulsifier and emollient.
A saturated 18-carbon free fatty acid.
A waxy, natural acid used to thicken and stabilize creams and lotions. Derived from Palm Kernel Oil.
Stearic acid (IUPAC systematic name: octadecanoic acid) is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid, and its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)16COOH. Its name comes from the Greek word stear, which means tallow.