Obtained from palm kernels, this rich oil is similar to coconut oil. Naturally saponified, it makes an excellent, mild soap.
Hard, white oil used in soap making. Completely natural way to harden and make soap lather.
The dark red oil of the oil palm. Commonly used in African and Brazilian cooking.
A liquid with a rich orange-yellow color, a sweet taste, and an agreeable smell. It is liquid in the tropics, but hardens into “palm butter” under cooler temperatures. Palm oil is used in the manufacture of soaps, liniments, and candles, as well as for cooking.
Source Seed of the palm tree nut. Purpose Used in making botanical soap.
oil from nuts of oil palms especially the African oil palm
(Elaesis guineesis) is obtained from the fruit or seed of the Palm tree. A rich source of Vitamin A, it is less water-soluble and resists "melting" as do many softer soaps. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification more quickly.
(dende oil) Palm oil is extracted from the fruit of certain species of palm trees and is used extensively outside the United States. Palm kernel oil is extracted from the kernel of the fruit and is used in the production of processed foods and cosmetics. Both palm oil and palm kernel oil are high in saturated fat.
oil derived from Elaeis guineensis that contains high levels of tocotrienols and tocopherols.
Obtained from the pulp of the fruit from the oil palm.
Used in soap making. Increases hardness, making for a long-lasting bar of soap.
One of the main soap making oils. Obtained from the fruit of the oil palm, it combines well with olive oil and coconut oil to produce a hard bar that is mild.
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil Produced from the pulp or flesh of the fruit of the oil palm, it makes a nice hard bar of soap when used in combination with other oils such as olive and coconut.
Oil from the fruit of a palm tree, ( Elaeis guineensis), native to tropical West Africa and cultivated in Africa, Indonesia, Malaysia, and tropical America as the source of palm oil. Growing to a height of 15 m, the palms produce fleshy fruits, 3 cm long, containing a white kernel within a hard black shell. Palm oil is extracted from the pulp and kernel and used in making soaps, margarine, lubricants, etc. When used in soaps, palm oil creates a hard, long lasting bar of soap that is mild and cleanses well. Palm oil has similar characteristics to tallow in soaps, and has been used in soap-making since about 1850 when the quantity of available tallow was insufficient to meet the demand for soap. Used in Chandler's Soaps products.
The reddish-orange oil derived from the pulp of the fruit of the African palm tree. Contains a very high percentage of saturated fat.
Oil used to harden soap and add to its lathering ability.
Palm oil is a form of edible vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the oil palm tree. Previously the second-most widely produced edible oil, after soybean oil,United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Statistics 2004. Table 3-51. it may have now surpassed soybean oil as the most widely produced vegetable oil in the worldMalaysian Oil Palm Statistics 2005.