Definitions for "Licorice Extract" Add To Word List
Login or Register  | Word Lists | Search History

This soothing, anti-inflammatory agent is extracted from the root of the Liquorice plant. It also has anti-bacterial properties and is a good Free Radical Scavenger that aids in absorbing harmful UV rays.
Helpful?           0
A juice extract made from the Licorice root. Contains glycyrrhetinic acid, an anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant agent.
Helpful?           0
Perennial herb native to Eurasia containing Glycyrrhizin (potassium and calcium salt, natural cortisone, liquiritin, iso-liquiritin, glycyrramarin, glucose and sucrose. In tropical skin care, studies have shown it to be a powerful antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, natural whitener and UVA absorber.
Helpful?           0
Helps to reduce the appearance of skin discoloration. Stearyl glycyrrhetinate, derived from licorice, helps soothe the skin.
Helpful?           0
Derived from the root of the plant. Used as an anti-inflammatory and skin soother.()
Helpful?           0
(Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root) — Helps soothe the skin and reduce the appearance of skin discoloration.
Helpful?           0
Soothes
Helpful?           0
Inhibits melanin biosynthesis while scavenging free radicals (antioxidant). Treats acne and calms allergic skin.
Helpful?           0