The oil is extracted from the seed of the Sunflower and is used for its exceptional moisturising and regenerative properties.
Lays down slightly oily protective layer on skin that holds in moisture.
Rich in vitamin E, it is a good source of lecithin (phospholipids), one of the primary components of cell membranes. Emollient, lubricating and moisturizing for the skin.
Used for its smoothing properties, very high in essential fatty acids.
Essential fatty acid that helps maintain healthy immune, cardiovascular and brain function
(Helianthus annuus) - This oil is rich in oleic acid and other fatty acids, which soften and increase moisture in skin and are necessary for good skin condition. It is an emollient that penetrates deeply and thoroughly. It supplies more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil-according to the National Sunflower Association.
(Helianthus annuus-Certified Organic & Kosher, Source - Sweden, pH 4.0]) obtained from the milling of the seeds from the sunflower. It is rich in both Vitamins A and E. Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin
Obtained from the seeds of the sunflower. Rich in vitamin E, it aids healing, and has a high linoleic acid and fatty acid content, which allows for better absorption into the lipid layer of the skin.
Extracted from sunflower seeds, it is high in polyunsaturated fat and low in saturated fat. Uses: A good all-round oil for shallow frying. It is not suitable for deep frying because it smokes and burns at very high temperatures. To store: Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.
contains high amounts of linoleic acid and vitamins E, A, and D. It is fantastically gentle and mild in soaps and we use up to 20% in our formulations as it is considered one of the more conditioning base oils. In balms and lotions Sunflower Oil leaves skin smooth and non-greasy. Another out of this world oil we couldn't live without
Helianthus Annuus. Makes an excellent nutritious food for the body and skin. Sunflower oil is especially useful for oily skin. The petals are used as an ingredient in herbal hair rinses, especially for blond or light-colored hair.
Topical emollient, moisturizer
is cold pressed oil extracted from sunflower seeds; It contains vitamins A, D and E rich in minerals such as calcium zinc, potassium iron and phosphorous. It is a non-volatile plant oil and it is used as an emollient.
Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil High in Vitamin E and very moisturizing. Sunflower oil lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin. It provides stable lather and conditioning properties to soap.
The pale yellow mild-flavored oil derived from sunflower seeds. This oil is high in polyunsaturated fat and low in saturated fat. Used in cooking and in salad dressings. Not well suited for frying because of its low smoke point.
Sunflower oil is one of the best oils available for helping strengthen the skin's natural barrier and for moisturizing acne-prone skin. The skin's "barrier" and its ability to repair that barrier when it is disrupted are very important in helping the skin maintain good general health and function overall, including decreasing sensitivity, increasing the ability to ward off infection, and maintaining the ability to heal. Skin with good barrier function works better and looks more even, smooth, and healthy too. Because of its chemical composition, sunflower oil when topically has been shown to be extremely effective at helping and encouraging the skin to maintain that function. Sunflower oil also has been shown to have some antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also a very good and safe oil for use on acne-prone skin. It is one of the least comedogenic vegetable oils, and it is nonsensitizing. Sunflower is a very light oil pressed from the seeds of the sunflower.
Sunflower Oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.