Definitions for "Polysorbate 20" Add To Word List
Login or Register  | Word Lists | Search History

Derived from lauric acid (from vegtable fats), this is used as an emulsifier in cosmetic creams and lotions, and a stabilizer of essential oils in water.
Helpful?           0
a substance used in shampoos and cleansers to build lather.
Helpful?           0
Improves solubility, emulsifier, viscosity modifier, stabilizer of oil in water.
Helpful?           0
(Vegetable) Surfactant.
Helpful?           0
Derived from sorbitol. Used as a stabilizer and dispersing agent for essential oils. It has a soothing effect on the skin.
Helpful?           0
Solubilizer for flavors
Helpful?           0
Polysorbate 20 Used to disperse essential and fragrance oils in water for sprays and spritzers. Polysorbate 20 is made from oleic acid (from olive oil), which is connected to a sugar (sorbitol) and ethoxylated to make it water dispersible.
Helpful?           0
A natural emulsifier and solubilizer derived from corn syrup.
Helpful?           0
A viscous, oily, water soluble liquid used to stabilize perfumes in water based preparations (like shampoos, etc.)
Helpful?           0
A viscous, oily, water-soluble liquid used to stabilize perfumes in water-based preparations and act as a modifier and stabilizer of shampoos, liquid soaps and conditioners.
Helpful?           0
Polysorbate 20 (commercially also known as Tween® 20) is a polysorbate surfactant whose stability and relative non-toxicity allow it to be used as a detergent and emulsifier in a number of domestic, scientific, and pharmacological applications. It is a polyoxyethylene derivative of sorbitan monolaurate, and is distinguished from the other members in the Tween range by the length of the polyoxyethylene chain. The commercial product contains a range of chemical species.
Helpful?           0