Macadamia Nut Oil is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available. It's high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by ones skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations. es.
Emollient oil derived from the nut of a small evergreen tree rich in essential fatty acids. Easily absorbed by the skin. Smoothes dry, flaky skin.
The palmitoleic acid protects the skin just like human sebum does and it penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly making it an ideal ingredient.
Source Macadamia nuts. Purpose Moisturiser. Helps keep skin smooth and supple.
Used as a skin conditioner.
Grown in Hawaii, our macadamia nut oil is extremely stable due to its high oleic acid content. Use in soaps and lotions. Sap value = 165
A very beneficial oil for dry, mature skins. It has a high palmitoleic oil content, which decreases in the skin as we age. This emollient oil penetrates easily and helps products glide on the skin.
A rich fatty oil obtained from the Macadamia Nut. A nourishing yet gentle oil it is very effective for moisturizing for dry skin.
Also known as Queensland nut oil, obtained from the nut of the tree. Used as an emollient in soaps and cosmetics.
( Macadamia integrifolia): Macadamia nut oil is similar to sebum, the oil naturally produced by human skin to protect it. Is the best plant source of palmitoleic acid (an Omega 7 fatty acid). Palmitoleic acid is similar to the oil our skin produces, the production of which declines as we age. It a bsorbs well into the skin, is highly emollient and soothing. Macadamia Nut Oil contains magnesium and thiamin. Recommended for use in skin care and massage products and soap making. It's shelf life is six months to one year.
Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Seed Oil Luxurious oil that is easily absorbed by the skin, it is moisturizing and gentle for mature skin. Macadamia nut oil has high amounts of palmitoleic acid, which is also found in the skin's sebum (see Jojoba Oil).
Natural additive extract of macadamia nuts.
We use the natural oil from this Hawaiian nut in many of our products for its emollient properties.