A member of the Beta Hydroxy Acid family and a lipid soluble agent used for epidermal exfoliation. Also, has anti-inflammatory properties that minimize stinging and irritation making it good treatment for acne, rosacea, and melasma.
salicylic acid see bha's.
A Beta-Hydroxy that will gently exfoliate dead cell debris and smooth the skins surface.
the most common BHA (beta hydroxy acid); medically used as an exfolliant and debriding agent. Cosmetically used in some chemical peels and to reduce oiliness and acne.
A beta hydroxy acid used for its exfoliating and oil dissolving properties
A beta hydroxy acid, salicylic is a fat soluble component that exfoliates at the stratum corneum level of the skin. Obtained from willow bark, wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and other plants.
Salicyclic acid assists in the healing of the skin in addition to relieving irritation and removing the scales associated with psoriasis. In LupiCare products, salicylic acid is contained in an emollient base that allows for effective absorption.
excellent for all skin types, this gentle acid helps slough off dead skin, which traps sebum, dirt and bacteria in the the pores, allows for new healthier cells to surface the skin faster. known for it's calming , penetrating and oil dissolving capabilities.
A beta-hydroxy acid, acts as a gentle exfoliant and skin conditioning agent.
A compound whose synthetic version is used in aspirin and in the external treatment of conditions such as eczema. People who eat lots of fruits and vegetables have higher than normal levels of salicylic acid in their blood.
a white crystalline substance with a bitter aftertaste; used as a fungicide or in making aspirin or dyes or perfumes
A beta hydroxy acid that promotes skin exfoliation; used for both anti-aging and anti-acne benefits.
helps slow down shedding of the cells lining the sebaceous ducts preventing clogging of the pores. It also aids in the break down of blackheads and whiteheads. It can loosen and soften thick, clogged pores. A low concentration of 1-2% on a regular daily basis promotes even exfoliation that minimizes the plugging of follicles. More concentrated forms of between 15-20% act as peeling agents, which are used by either a professional aesthetician, nurse or doctor. Acetyl salicylic acid is the common drug we know today as aspirin. Sea Buckthorn Oil â€“ has been known for centuries to nourish and restore the skin. It is used to promote healing of skin injuries like burns, sunburns, wounds, and eczema. Sea buckthorn oil is an active ingredient known to kill Human Demodex (Eyelash Creature), the parasite that causes rosacea.
Medication used to help remove excess scales from skin affected by psoriasis.
Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and other plants. Topically it is an anesthetic, a sunscreen and a fungicide with a mild peeling effect.
Abeta hydozy acid that promotes skin exfoliation; used for both anti-aging and anti-acne benefits.
A lipid-soluble, beta-hydroxy acid with effective exfoliating properties. Good for acne-prone and sensitive skin.
A substance obtained from plants (white willow back and wintergreen leaves) and also synthesized which is versatile and possesses bacteriostatic , fungicidal, and keratolytic actions. See the entire definition of Salicylic acid
occurs naturally in winter green leaves, sweet birch and other plants. It is an effective exfoliant for sloughing away dead skin cells. Dries out the affected area and calms inflammation
A chemical that helps remove scales, which allows topical medications to penetrate the skin more successfully.
a keratolytic drug (a drug that removes the outer layer of skin) that is used to treat various skin conditions.
Beta-Hydroxy Acid, which breaks up oil, stimulates new cell growth and anti-bacterial properties
a beta hydroxy acid, it is excellent for exfoliating clogged pores; it works by loosening dead skin cell impactions. From the oil of wintergreen plant, it is anti-microbial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory,and can actually increase the body's resistance to infection.
Also known as Beta Hydroxy Acid (compare to AHA), salicylic acid is the key additive in many skin-care products for the treatment of acne, callouses and corns, keratosis pilaris and warts.
A chemical used to treat acne, commonly found in over-the-counter solutions.
A formula that is designed to slow down the shedding of skin cells inside the follicle.
a strong ingredient that helps dissolve layers of dead skin, used in acne treatment products
Salicylic acid is a mild acid that works as a keratolytic agent - it encourages the sloughing of dead skin cells. It's a safe, effective treatment for mild acne, oily skin, textural changes and post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation in patients of most skin types. Salicylic acid is also known as beta-hydroxy acid.
considered a Beta Hydroxy acid. This occurs in nature in sweet birch and in wintergreen leaves. Its effects on the epidermis and upper dermis are similar to those of Retin-A, but with less irritation.
is a mild acid that works as a keratolytic agent — it encourages the sloughing of dead skin cells. It stimulates the peeling of the top layer of skin and the opening of plugged follicles, which helps reestablish the normal skin-cell replacement cycle. For milder acne, salicylic acid helps unclog pores to resolve and prevent lesions.
See "beta hydroxy acid"
The active ingredient in Dr. Scholl's corn, callus, and bunion removers; not a caustic acid; it decreases keratinocyte adhesion and increases water binding causing the corn, callus, or bunion to sough off.
Softens the keratinized barrier cells, anti-bacterial, helps eliminate clogged pores, beta-hydroxy acid responsible for oxygenating and detoxifying.
Broad spectrum antibacterial and fungicidal agent. Used externally as an antimicrobial/anti - acne agent and in anti - dandruff shampoos as the active agent. It is found in nature in several plants, notably in sweet birch bark and wintergreen leaves (commercial sources are synthetic).
Salicylic acid is a mild acid made from salicylate that works as a keratolytic (removes the tops layers of skin) agent and opens clogged pores seen in acne. Salicylic acid is both safe and efficacious for treatment of acne vulgaris, oily skin, textural changes, melasma, and post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation in patients of most skin types.
a mild beta hydroxy acid that's used as a safe exfoliant in chemical peels.
An antiseptic that helps dissolve the top layers of the skin.