Essential fatty acid oil, rich in gamma-linoleic and gamma-linolenic acids. Also known as Vitamin F. It is hydrating to the skin; it helps restore the moisture and lipid balance to dry skin conditions.
Evening Primrose Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, especially GLA or gamma- linolenic acid, which play an important role in maintaining the health of our cells. This precious oil exerts anti-inflammatory and other healing actions on and through the skin, and is particularly nourishing to nails, scalp, and hair. It is considered to be a rejuvenating and regenerating oil for any skin type. EPO may help relieve the dry, inflamed and itchy skin of dermatitis, an allergic condition, according to three clinical trials.
The oil from the seeds of the evening primrose plant is used for a variety of ailments. Supplements may benefit arthritis and brittle hair and fingernails, and Native Americans used the oil to treat asthma, gastrointestinal ills, and bruises. The oil contains gamma linolenic acid which is a fatty acid often lacking in Western diets.
(Oenothera biennis) â€“ Rich in GLA, gamma linolenic acid, and other essential fatty acids, which soften and increase moisture in the skin and are necessary for good skin condition. It is useful in treating of eczema. Most importantly for skin care purposes, it helps to attract and maintain the water levels in the outer layers of the skin keeping it soft and supple, preventing premature aging.
contains linoleic acid, a dietary supplement of polyunsaturated fatty acids which is also found in sunflower seeds and safflower oil. Such acids are an element of myelin, but studies have shown only a very modest positive effect from the taking of evening primrose oil as an oral supplement for people with multiple sclerosis. There do not appear to be any major side effects.
oil from the plant Oethra biennis Evening primrose oil is used as an herbal treatment for a number of conditions including premenstrual syndrome. Widely used in Britain for this condition, small British studies have shown it is effective particularly in treating premenstrual irritability and depression. Naturopaths suggest four to six months of use are necessary to observe benefits.
the oil of a weedy plant containing the essential fatty acid gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which is converted into anti-inflammatory agents by the body. Evening primrose oil is available as a nutritional supplement and touted as a pain and inflammation reliever.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil Used by native Americans for its healing properties long before Europeans came, and used medicinally in Europe since the 1600's. Evening primrose oil has a high content of omega-6 essential fatty acids, especially gamma-linolenic acids (present at 9%). These promote healthy skin growth and add anti-oxidant and emollience. Evening primrose oil reportedly helps maintain skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines.
The oil of evening primrose contains 72% linoleic acid (LA), an essential fatty acid, and 9% gamma linolenic acid (GLA). A healthy human body transforms LA into GLA but many dietary factors can prevent the transformation from occurring.