A member of the Beta Hydroxy Acid family and a lipid soluble agent used for epidermal exfoliation. Also, has anti-inflammatory properties that minimize stinging and irritation making it good treatment for acne, rosacea, and melasma.
Salicyclic acid assists in the healing of the skin in addition to relieving irritation and removing the scales associated with psoriasis. In LupiCare products, salicylic acid is contained in an emollient base that allows for effective absorption.
excellent for all skin types, this gentle acid helps slough off dead skin, which traps sebum, dirt and bacteria in the the pores, allows for new healthier cells to surface the skin faster. known for it's calming , penetrating and oil dissolving capabilities.
A compound whose synthetic version is used in aspirin and in the external treatment of conditions such as eczema. People who eat lots of fruits and vegetables have higher than normal levels of salicylic acid in their blood.
helps slow down shedding of the cells lining the sebaceous ducts preventing clogging of the pores. It also aids in the break down of blackheads and whiteheads. It can loosen and soften thick, clogged pores. A low concentration of 1-2% on a regular daily basis promotes even exfoliation that minimizes the plugging of follicles. More concentrated forms of between 15-20% act as peeling agents, which are used by either a professional aesthetician, nurse or doctor. Acetyl salicylic acid is the common drug we know today as aspirin. Sea Buckthorn Oil â€“ has been known for centuries to nourish and restore the skin. It is used to promote healing of skin injuries like burns, sunburns, wounds, and eczema. Sea buckthorn oil is an active ingredient known to kill Human Demodex (Eyelash Creature), the parasite that causes rosacea.
A substance obtained from plants (white willow back and wintergreen leaves) and also synthesized which is versatile and possesses bacteriostatic , fungicidal, and keratolytic actions. See the entire definition of Salicylic acid
a beta hydroxy acid, it is excellent for exfoliating clogged pores; it works by loosening dead skin cell impactions. From the oil of wintergreen plant, it is anti-microbial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory,and can actually increase the body's resistance to infection.
Salicylic acid is a mild acid that works as a keratolytic agent - it encourages the sloughing of dead skin cells. It's a safe, effective treatment for mild acne, oily skin, textural changes and post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation in patients of most skin types. Salicylic acid is also known as beta-hydroxy acid.
is a mild acid that works as a keratolytic agent — it encourages the sloughing of dead skin cells. It stimulates the peeling of the top layer of skin and the opening of plugged follicles, which helps reestablish the normal skin-cell replacement cycle. For milder acne, salicylic acid helps unclog pores to resolve and prevent lesions.
The active ingredient in Dr. Scholl's corn, callus, and bunion removers; not a caustic acid; it decreases keratinocyte adhesion and increases water binding causing the corn, callus, or bunion to sough off.
Broad spectrum antibacterial and fungicidal agent. Used externally as an antimicrobial/anti - acne agent and in anti - dandruff shampoos as the active agent. It is found in nature in several plants, notably in sweet birch bark and wintergreen leaves (commercial sources are synthetic).
Salicylic acid is a mild acid made from salicylate that works as a keratolytic (removes the tops layers of skin) agent and opens clogged pores seen in acne. Salicylic acid is both safe and efficacious for treatment of acne vulgaris, oily skin, textural changes, melasma, and post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation in patients of most skin types.