One of the most important new ingredients in skin care products is Farnesol (also known as dodecatrienol). It occurs in various essential oils, most notably rose and orange blossom and wild cyclamen. A fatty alcohol, it is one of the components of Vitamin K. Farnesol has been found to have the following effects: smoothes wrinkles, normalizes sebum secretion, increases skin elasticity, increases the tension of tissue and increases the moisture binding capacity of the skin. When applied to the skin, Farnesol actually promotes regeneration of cells and thereby reduces the skin's aging. It also activates collagen, elastin and mucopolysaccharides synthesis in the dermis. As a result, the skin looks younger and lovelier. In addition, Farnesol has a bacteriostatic effect.
plant-derived Farnesol occurs naturally in some essential oils we use, such as eucalyptus, lemongrass, neroli, palmarosa, rose and ylang ylang. It emphasises the aroma of other sweet, floral scents. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.