Also known as Cajeput oil. Has been known for treatment of acne vulgaris. There have been claims for treatments on burns, sunburn, pimples, boils, stings, ringworm, sore throat, oral infections, rheumatism, aching muscles and skin diseases.
An essential oil derived from trees of the genus Leptospermum, native to New Zealand and Australia. An extremely potent disinfectant. Recommended for the disinfecting of instruments prior to sterilization. Not recommended for application to piercings.
is becoming a popular natural choice in acne face washes and is often used to treat oily skin. It comes from the Melaleuca species of tree commonly found in Australia. Tea tree oil has been found to be effective in compositions between 5-15% in the face wash.
Melaleuca leucadendron Used as a stimulant, antispasmodic, diaphoretic, expectorant, antimicrobial and antiseptic. Traditionally Cajuput oil has been used for colds, headaches, toothache, sore muscles, Rheumatism and numerous skin disorders. Other uses have included cosmetic fragrance, antiseptic liniments, burn treatments, vaginal infections, Ringworm, cuts and abrasions and as a flavoring component in foods.
An essential oil extracted from the Australian tree Melaleuca alternifolia. It has antiseptic, bactericidal, fungicidal and wound healing properties. This oil is used to treat acne, cuts, burns and insect bites. Tea tree and manuca oil in the Dr.Hauschka Cover Sticks provide antimicrobial qualities. SALE! Cover Stick Puncto.
Tea tree oil (Melaleuca Oil) is a yellowish green-tinged essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odour. It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. The oil is claimed to have beneficial cosmetic and medical properties (including antiseptic and antifungal action).