Contains Choline & Inositol which are essential for the breakdown of fats and cholesterol. It helps prevent arterial congestion, helps distribute bodyweight, increases immunity to virus infections, cleans the liver and purifies the kidneys.
Category: Nutrient Lecithin is a naturally occurring mixture of compounds found in all animal and human cells an dis important to many of the body's functions. The highest concentrations of lecithin in humans are in the brain, kidney, liver and heart. The benefits of lecithin can be broadly divided into 4 categories: Heart Lecithin acts as an emulsifier, breaking down cholesterol into smaller particles thus allowing it to pass through the arteries, preventing atherosclerosis and fatty deposits from building up. Liver Lecithin is a natural source of choline (a B group vitamin) which helps in liver function, and protects the liver cells from alcohol induced liver cirrhosis. Memory Lecithin and choline help improve memory and learning ability. Reproduction and development Research has shown that lecithin and choline in pregnant or lactating mother's diet helps in brain development of the child.
A phospolipid that supplies choline, necessary to make the neurotransmitter acetylcholine (brain and nerve function). It is also known in medical circles as an "edible detergent" which breaks up fats into small droplets, of primary importance in keeping cholesterol soluble. Lecithin is in every cell membrane and is involved in electrical phenomenon and membrane fluidity on the cellular level.
Is a fat-like substance derived from soy beans called a phospholipid. It is comprised mostly of B vitamins and helps protect the cells against oxidation. Also helps to strengthen the connective tissues, which greatly enchance skin elasticity.
Lecithin is a complex compound of glycerol containing phosphorous. It has two fatty acid radicles and a third radicle which is a complex organic base containing both phosphorous and nitrogen. It has strong emulsifying properties and is also used as a mild antioxidant.
Any of a group of phospholipids found in egg yolks and the plasma membrane of plant and animal cells, used as an emulsifier in a wide range of commercial products, including foods, cosmetics, paints, and plastics. Also called phosphatidylcholine.
(les i thin). n. any one of a group of fatty substances found in plant or animal tissues. Lecithin is composed of nitrogen and phosphorus and is found especially in nerve cells and brain tissue. It is obtained from egg yolk, soybean, and corn. (Greek lekithos egg yolk + English -in)
Naturally occurring phospholipid derived from soybeans with skin protection qualities. Remarkable effects because of vegetable transport system to the upper skin layers. Both water and oil loving (emulsifier), lecithin helps protect the skin and replenish the acid mantle as well as improve the skin's feel after application.
LEHS-uh-thihn] A fatty substance obtained from egg yolks and legumes, used to preserve, emulsify and moisturize food. Lecithin-vegetable oil sprays (available in every supermarket) can be used instead of high-calorie oils for greasing pans and sauteing foods.
A phospholipid naturally present in butter which functions as an emulsifier. An antioxidant used to decrease oxidative rancidity of fat or oil. Water scavenger to prevent lipolytic rancidity; emulsifier
A natural product extracted from the soybean that is used as an emulsifier which has the effect of reducing it viscosity in the manufacturing process. During the manufacturing of chocolate, lecithin increases the chocolates fluidity through the reduction of viscosity. Cocoa butter is also used to increase fluidity in chocolate.
An emulsifier from soybeans, an anti-oxidant, which prevents rancidity similar to the protection of the skin from decomposition by oxygen and exposure to UV light and pollution. It also helps moisturize dry skin as it affects the fluid content of the keratinized cells in the epidermis.
These phosphatides are naturally occurring in oil from both plants and animals. Lecithin is capable of forming colloidal solutions in water and possesses emulsifying. wetting and antioxidant properties.
Generic term for phospholipids. Lecithin was initially a by-product of soy oil extraction that had to be removed in order to dewater the oil. Its technological significance was not realized until later. Lecithin is still obtained mainly from soy, but there is increasing use of alternative sources such as sunflower and rape seed. The lecithins from these three sources all have very similar baking properties. _Top of page
A natural emulsifier obtained from the soy plant Its structure enables it to form liposomes A source of unsaturated fatty acids Leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth Has an emollient effect Increases the skin's hydration levels
plant-derived Naturally occurring in the human body and plants such as soya, lecithin is a fat-soluble compound used in cosmetics as a thickener and emulsifier. We also use it in our moisturisers and creams for its emollient and antioxidant properties.
A natural food additive which acts as an emulsifier and surface active agent. Virtually all commercial lecithin products are derived from soybean. In chocolate manufacture lecithin controls flow properties by reducing viscosity. Typical usage levels range from 0.1 - 0.5
A naturally occurring phospholipid found throughout the body. Bi-layers of these phospholipids create liposomes that enhance penetration and bioavailability of active ingredients in the stratum corneum.
A natural antioxidant, mainly derived from soybeans, with emulsifying and emollient properties. Lecithin helps protect and soften the skin and replenish its acid mantle, which helps to protect from infection. It is a valuable natural emulsifier used in many cosmetic products.
Lecithin is a phospholid (and if you want to know what that is, Momma recommends you check Wikipedia) that is naturally occuring in all living matter -- it is commonly used in chocolate (even good ones). In chocolate, it acts as an emulsifier and surface active agent. In other words, lecithin changes the viscosity of chocolate; and lectithin makes chocolate easier to mix with milk or water.
Lecithin is a naturally occurring substance that is considered a very good skin conditioner and also very good for the repair of the skin's barrier. Lecithin is typically used as an emollient and sometimes as an emulsifier; it also helps other ingredients penetrate better into the skin. It can help to soften the skin and improve skin texture, because its composition is part of the natural composition of the skin (sometimes called the Natural Moisturizing Factor). It is also very skin-friendly--nonirritating, nonsensitizing, and nontoxic. Lecithin is found in the membranes of all human cells. It is most often derived for use from soybeans or egg yolks.
A natural phospholipid with anti-oxidant, emulsifying and emollient properties mainly derived from common egg yolk or soybeans. Lecithin helps protect the skin, soften the skin and replenish the acid mantle. It is a valuable natural emulsifier used in many cosmetic products.
A natural anti-oxidant and emollient mainly derived from common egg yolk or from naturally occurring phospholipids derived from soybeans. Lecithin helps protect the skin, soften the skin and replenish the acid mantle.
A mixture of phospholipids that is composed of fatty acids, glycerol, phosphorus, and choline or inositol. Lecithin can be manufactured in the body. All living cell membranes are largely composed of lecithin.
A naturally occurring emulsifier, lecithin is extracted from crude soybean oil through the refining process. Soybeans are a significant source of lecithin. Lecithin plays a vital role in human cell function and is believed to aid in liver function, cardiovascular health, physical and athletic performance, and fetal development, and may increase brain capacity and improve memory. Lecithin is a natural element of HDL cholesterol and is used in the food manufacturing process in products high in fats and oils such as chocolate, cake and biscuit mixes, margarine, mayonnaise, and salad dressings.
The chemical cousin of vitamin B, lecithin is an essential building block of the lipid layer surrounding the cells and forms the foundation of the cell membrane. Lecithin is so vital to the integrity of the cell wall that the body is equipped to manufacture is own supply.
Lecithin is a lipid used by every cell in the body. It helps maintain healthy nerve and brain cells and prevent certain cardiovascular diseases by protecting the body from a buildup of fat in the arteries and organs.