Soothes, relaxes and uplifts the spirit. Excellent skincare oil that is beneficial for ageing, dry sensitive skin and on scars and stretch marks. Also improves sluggish circulation, relieves tension, stress and anxiety.
( Citrus aurantium) - Better known as orange blossom, neroli oil comes from the white blossoms of the bitter orange tree, which originated in China but is now found worldwide. Neroli's gentle, relaxing properties enhance skin tone, soothe dry skin, and support the body under stress. The wonderfully uplifting and refreshing floral fragrance of neroli brightens the spirits and clears the mind.
A soothing uplifting oil, antiseptic and anti-bacterial. The scent is floral, soft and delicate and blends well with jasmine, lavender, rose, lemon and all citrus. Neroli is said to be the oil of the Angels.
Made from the orange blossoms of the bitter orange tree grown in France, Egypt, Algeria and Morocco. It is light, sweet and spicy and is used in top notes and eau de cologne. It was named for the Duchess of Nerola and was often used to scent gloves.
( Citrus aurantium) Produced from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree, the ancient Egyptians embedded Neroli—an "aphrodisiac"—in wax cones worn on the heads of temple dancers. As the cones melted in the heat of the dance, the air filled with revitalizing aroma. In Caribbean TherapyTM Flower Water, the precious essential oil infuses our bath ritual with its uplifting properties.