Yellow to deep orange in color. Highly volatile, unstable liquid with a characteristic orange taste and odor expressed from the fresh peel of the ripe fruit of the sweet orange plant. In aromatherapy, it is highly effective against cellulite. Skin circulation is encouraged and dimpled, rough, dry skin is repaired. An expectorant, in perfumery soaps and flavorings.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis. Obtained by expressing the cold, fresh peel of the orange tree, a smallish tree native to China and India, now cultivated in Brazil, Cypress, Israel, Mexico and the United States. About 800 oranges yield one pound of orange oil. Valued for its zesty and refreshing, sweet yet tart aroma. In skin care preparations, orange oil reduces puffiness and discourages dry wrinkled skin. Both the oil and the peel are used to stimulate circulation, clear blemishes, and increase perspiration, thus assisting the release of toxins from dull or blemished skin. The peel is used as a natural exfoliator.