It is a small, annual plant that is a member of the parsley family. The leaves and seed have a distinctive, sweet licorice flavor. The anise seed perfumes and flavors a variety of confections, savory dishes and drinks. Anise seed is used in Southeast Asia.
An aromatic, licorice-flavored herb belonging to the parsley family. It has feathery leaves and bears greenish-brown seeds, both of which are dried for use. Popularly used as a flavoring in cooking and liqueurs.
Faint licorice, a pleasant element in some Spanish reds; may indicate, however, that the wine has been artificially acidified, a practice that may improve short-term enjoyment but tends to make wines that cellar poorly.
Clusters of tiny flowers and licorice-flavored seeds characterize the anise plant, which is native to the Mediterranean region. While the root of the anise is an herb that is used in some dishes, the seeds axe more often used to flavor cakes, cookies, and liqueurs.
A small annual plant from the parsley family was used as far back as 1500 B.C. The leaves and the seeds have a distinctive sweet licorice flavor. Used to flavor a number of confections and savory dishes.
Anise or Aniseed, less commonly anÃs (stressed on the first syllable) (Pimpinella anisum) is a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae, native to the eastern Mediterranean region and southwest Asia. It is a herbaceous annual plant growing to 50 cm tall. The leaves at the base of the plant are simple, 2-5 cm long and shallowly lobed, while leaves higher on the stems are feathery pinnate, divided into numerous leaflets.
contains high protein content (18%) and (15-20%) lipids, anise has an anti-septic properties and circulatory stimulating effects. Used in moisture benefits shampoo and moisture balancing conditioner for moisturization and purification.